Bull Rankings model

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) stock analysis

Auto Manufacturers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean EnergyRobotics & AutomationElectric Vehicles & Battery
★
TSLA
Tesla, Inc. · Auto Manufacturers
35.1Score
$382.70Oct 9 close$1.5T
1Y Target$396.57Analyst consensus · 38 analysts
5Y Target$693.60Compound horizon
10Y Target$1,240Long-dated conviction
FCF$5.8bTTM · 06/26
B+
FCF $5.8b — strong cash profile, above most peers · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+11.8%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +11.8% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.18
A-
D/E 0.18 — less debt than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
P/S*14.6x
D
P/S 14.6x — most expensive decile in Consumer Cyclical (≈95th pctile)
PEG4.48
D
PEG 4.48 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 35.1
Quality43.8
Growth50.0
Value19.7
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
23% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value1755% aboveest. fair value ~$21
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability13% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC3.9% · Creturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Tesla’s automotive segment is still expanding its high‑margin Supercharger network and in‑app upgrade ecosystem, delivering 11.8% YoY revenue growth and $5.8 B of free cash flow while keeping a lean 0.18 debt‑to‑equity ratio. Our Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (23.7/100 overall, Growth 50), meaning the business’s compounding engine is real, and the consensus 1‑yr target of $390.09 reflects near‑term upside as the network effect accelerates. The thesis hinges on sustained automotive cash‑flow expansion outpacing the reverse‑DCF’s implied 60% FCF growth, which is already baked into today’s price.
Moat
Tesla’s durable edge lies in its vertically integrated EV platform—direct sales, over‑the‑air software upgrades, and a proprietary Supercharger grid that locks customers into the ecosystem and creates switching costs that rivals can’t replicate quickly. The Energy Generation and Storage segment adds a cross‑selling lever, reinforcing cash flow stability across the product suite.
Risk
The bear case centers on the model’s weakest pillar—Value—highlighted by a meager 4.4% ROE and a high beta of 1.84, indicating volatile returns. Dilution signals and cyclical growth concerns mean any slowdown in automotive demand or margin compression could crush the upside, and a breach of the 60% FCF growth assumption would trigger a sharp re‑rating.
Horizon
1-3 yr $396.57 (38-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $693.60 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $1,240 — return distribution heavily skewed.

TSLA vs the Top Picks average

PillarTSLABook avgDiff
Quality4483-39
Growth5089-39
Value2076-56

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+13.7 over 82 daily scores
From 21.4 (Jun 22) → 35.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

Read our take

  • Why heavy capex makes great businesses look expensive · September 10, 2026

    Six mega caps spent $579 billion on property and equipment in twelve months. Capital spending lands straight on free cash flow, and free cash flow yield feeds the value pillar — so the screen marks them down for it, though less than you might expect. Whether that is a flaw depends on what you think a score is for.

TSLA at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY43.8GROWTH50.0VALUE19.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies 60%+ growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$16.2–$28.8FAIR-VALUE RANGE$383PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$20.6 · price $383 is 1755% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$383LOW $297HIGH $499Trading at the 42nd percentile of its 52-week range ($297–$499).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-9%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.6%
90-day change-16.8%
Forward EPS estimate$2.14

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect TSLA to earn is materially lower (-16.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
5
Position size
$1,914
3.8% of portfolio
Stop price
$287.02
25% below $382.70
$ at risk if stopped
$478.38
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 24 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 44, Growth 50, Value 6 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of over 60% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD24.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY44.0GROWTH50.0VALUE6.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies 60%+ growth a year from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100TSLA 24.0Ranks above 9% of 1,757 scored names.

Tesla’s price of $367.81 sits a little below the analyst consensus 1‑year target of $390.09, yet the stock trades at a P/S of 14—a premium that reflects the market’s expectation of sustained growth. Our model gives Tesla a quality‑growth score of 24/100, with Growth 50 eclipsing Quality 44 and a meager Value 6. That imbalance is the crux of the argument: Tesla is priced as a growth story, not a bargain, even though its quality score is middling. Growth is its strongest pillar at 50, a level our model caps for automakers, with revenue rising 11.8% YoY and free cash flow at $5.8 b. The weak Value pillar, however, signals that the current price already prices in aggressive expectations. If the implied free‑cash‑flow growth of over 60%/yr (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten) is unrealistic, the stock is overvalued. Thus, the thesis is: Tesla is a technology‑heavy automaker with real advantages, but the market has already priced in a hefty growth premium that may be unsustainable.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$103.6b · 100%Net income$3.8b · 3.7%Free cash flow$5.8b · 5.6%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Tesla’s revenue engine is split into two segments. The Automotive arm sells electric vehicles—sedans, SUVs, and the high‑profile Model 3 and Model Y—directly to consumers and through used‑vehicle sales. It also monetizes regulatory credits, non‑warranty maintenance, collision and insurance services, parts, and retail merchandise. The Energy Generation and Storage segment delivers solar panels, roof tiles, and battery systems to homes and businesses. Automotive is still the largest segment, while energy storage has been the fastest‑growing business in recent periods. Much of the valuation rests on robotaxi and humanoid‑robot ambitions that do not yet produce meaningful revenue.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Tesla’s moat is built on scale, brand, and technology. The company’s debt‑to‑equity of 0.18 indicates a lean capital structure, while free cash flow of $5.8 b shows it can fund expansion without external debt. Profit margins sit at a modest 3.7%, and an ROE of 4.4% is low. The beta of 1.84 signals higher volatility, and our model flags “Cyclical growth (caution)” because auto demand swings with the economy. Competitors struggle to match Tesla’s integrated battery supply chain, over‑the‑air software updates, and global charging network, creating a durable competitive edge that is hard to replicate quickly.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES+60%REVENUE GROWTH+12%Price assumes growth accelerates beyond its recent pace.

The P/S of 14 is steep compared to peers, and our reverse DCF says the price presumes 60%/yr free‑cash‑flow growth or more (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten). In the latest quarter, revenue grew 11.8% YoY and free cash flow is $5.8 b. The implied growth far exceeds the actual revenue growth, meaning the price already assumes a high‑growth trajectory that may not materialize. The PEG ratio of 4.23 says the multiple far outruns the earnings growth analysts expect.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the weak Value pillar (6). A value score that low indicates the market has already priced in an aggressive growth story. The “Diluting shareholders” signal shows the share count has grown, eroding earnings per share, and competition from lower‑cost Chinese EV makers is pressuring prices.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 10% YoY would erode the Growth pillar and make the implied valuation unrealistic.
  2. Free‑cash‑flow growth dropping under 20% would invalidate the reverse‑DCF assumption of 60%/yr.
  3. A Value score climbing above 20 would mean the premium has narrowed, easing the valuation risk.

Crossing either of the first two thresholds would make the current price even harder to justify; the third would ease that concern.

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA): score, valuation & FAQ

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) is an Auto Manufacturers company that scores 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A-) and FCF (B+), while P/S (D) and PEG (D) rate weaker. On valuation, TSLA sits about 1755% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is TSLA a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by D/E (A-) and FCF (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Tesla, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does TSLA score 35.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 50.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 19.7 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. TSLA earns its highest marks on D/E (A-) and FCF (B+), and is held back by P/S (D) and PEG (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so TSLA is measured against Auto Manufacturers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is TSLA overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $382.70, TSLA sits about 1755% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in TSLA?

The bear case centers on the model’s weakest pillar—Value—highlighted by a meager 4.4% ROE and a high beta of 1.84, indicating volatile returns. Dilution signals and cyclical growth concerns mean any slowdown in automotive demand or margin compression could crush the upside, and a breach of the 60% FCF growth assumption would trigger a sharp re‑rating.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →