Bull Rankings model

LCI Industries (LCII) stock analysis

Recreational Vehicles. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
LCII
LCI Industries · Recreational Vehicles
73.4Score
$78.30Oct 9 close$1.9B
1Y Target$126.30Analyst consensus · 10 analysts
5Y Target$159.45Compound horizon
10Y Target$204.49Long-dated conviction
FCF$287mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $287m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+10.2%FY YoY
B
Revenue +10.2% — at or above S&P median · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.80
B
D/E 0.80 — near the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E9.1x
A
P/E 9.1 — cheapest decile in Consumer Cyclical (≈10th pctile)
PEG1.04
B+
PEG 1.04 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 73.4
Quality66.5
Growth71.5
Value83.0
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
51% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value55% belowest. fair value ~$173
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~10% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
LCI’s OEM chassis and suspension systems are the backbone of the booming RV market, and the business is already delivering 10.2% revenue growth while maintaining a 5.2% profit margin and a rock‑bottom PE of 9.1. Our Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 83, meaning the stock sits on the cheap side of its peers, and that cheapness combined with the durable OEM component franchise fuels a compounding revenue engine that should keep earnings expanding for years to come.
Moat
The engineered components—steel chassis, axles, ABS and suspension systems—are highly customized to each RV OEM, creating switching costs that lock in customers and protect margins. That pricing power translates into a solid 15% ROE, driven by the company’s ability to price premium engineering solutions to a concentrated OEM base that cannot easily substitute its parts.
Risk
The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market is pricing in a -12% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 10.2% revenue growth just reported, implying pessimism that could be validated if margins shrink or the RV cycle softens. With a beta of 1.21 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.8, any downturn in RV demand would pressure cash flow and could push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $78.08, confirming the bear thesis.
Horizon
1-3 yr $126.30 (10-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $159.45 at ~15% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $204.49 if the moat survives secular pressure.

LCII vs the Top Picks average

PillarLCIIBook avgDiff
Quality6783-16
Growth7189-18
Value8376+7

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+2.0 over 82 daily scores
From 71.4 (Jun 22) → 73.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

LCII at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.5GROWTH71.5VALUE83.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$160$194FAIR-VALUE RANGE$78.3PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$173 · price $78.3 is 55% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$78.3LOW $78.1HIGH $160Trading near its 52-week low ($78.1–$160).
ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$126$78.3TODAY$105 LOWHIGH $17510 analysts average $126, 61% above today's $78.3. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.3%
90-day change-4.1%
Forward EPS estimate$9.43

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect LCII to earn is drifting lower (-4.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
25
Position size
$1,958
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$58.72
25% below $78.30
$ at risk if stopped
$489.38
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 73.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 67, Growth 71, Value 83 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.5GROWTH71.5VALUE83.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

LCI Industries is trading at a P/E of 9.1, the cheapest decile in Consumer Cyclical, and our model rates the stock Value 83/100. That alone signals a price that is already under pressure to rise. The real driver, however, is the Growth pillar of 71/100. Revenue grew 10.2% YoY in FY 2026, and free cash flow of $287 m supports a modest ROE of 15%. The market is pricing in a reverse‑DCF implied growth of –12% in year 1 that tapers to 4% by year 10, far below the recent 10.2% revenue acceleration. In other words, the stock is already betting on a slowdown; if the business keeps its current momentum, the price is a bargain.

What the business actually is

DIVIDEND & PAYOUTYIELD5.7%PAYOUT53%A 5.7% yield at a 53% payout — comfortably covered.

LCI manufactures engineered components for recreational vehicles and related markets. The OEM segment delivers steel chassis, axles, anti‑lock braking systems, and suspension systems. It also supplies manual, electric, and hydraulic stabilizer and leveling systems, awnings, slide‑out mechanisms, and accessories. The Aftermarket segment serves replacement parts for these components. Customers are primarily RV manufacturers in the United States and abroad, a niche that keeps pricing power and demand relatively insulated from broader consumer cycles.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

LCII VS AUTOMOTIVELCII73.4GNTX71.4ALV63.2ATMU62.8DORM60.6PHIN58.7Top-scoring Automotive name we cover.

Margins sit at 5.2% profit, a healthy figure for a parts supplier that benefits from long‑term contracts. Debt‑to‑equity of 0.8 keeps leverage manageable, while a beta of 1.21 suggests moderate volatility. The company’s ROE of 15% indicates efficient use of equity, and the free‑cash‑flow of $287 m provides a cushion for reinvestment or shareholder returns. The moat lies in the breadth of its product line—steel chassis, axles, braking systems, and a full suite of leveling and awning solutions—making it difficult for a single entrant to replicate the integrated supply chain. Competitors would need to match the breadth and contractual depth that LCI enjoys with OEMs, a hurdle that is not easily overcome.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$160$202FAIR-VALUE RANGE$78.3PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$176 · price $78.3 is 56% below it.

The P/E of 9.1 places LCI in the lowest 10th percentile of its sector, a clear sign that the market is undervaluing it. Our model’s reverse‑DCF shows that the current price assumes a –12% free‑cash‑flow growth in the first year, accelerating to 4% by year 10. This is a stark contrast to the 10.2% revenue growth reported for FY 2026. The implied trajectory is pessimistic relative to the business’s recent performance, meaning that any continuation of the 10%+ growth would already be priced in. If the company can sustain or improve its revenue expansion, the stock would be a strong value play.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model is Quality at 67/100. While not disastrous, it signals that the company’s operational metrics are not as robust as its peers. A decline in profit margin or a spike in debt‑to‑equity could erode the current upside. If the free‑cash‑flow growth were to fall below the implied –12% in year 1, the valuation would collapse. A single quarter of margin compression or a sharp rise in interest expenses could confirm this scenario.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 8% YoY would undermine the Growth pillar and push the price toward the sector median.
  2. Profit margin dipping below 4% would weaken the Quality score and suggest operational stress.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity climbing above 1.2 would raise leverage concerns and erode the value narrative.

If any of these thresholds were breached, the current thesis would lose traction.

LCI Industries (LCII): score, valuation & FAQ

LCI Industries (LCII) is a Recreational Vehicles company that scores 73.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A) and PEG (B+). On valuation, LCII sits about 55% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is LCII a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores LCII 73.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of LCI Industries's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does LCII score 73.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on value at 83.0 out of 100, with quality the weakest pillar at 66.5 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. LCII earns its highest marks on P/E (A) and PEG (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so LCII is measured against Recreational Vehicles peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is LCII overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $78.30, LCII sits about 55% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 9.1x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in LCII?

The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market is pricing in a -12% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 10.2% revenue growth just reported, implying pessimism that could be validated if margins shrink or the RV cycle softens. With a beta of 1.21 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.8, any downturn in RV demand would pressure cash flow and could push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $78.08, confirming the bear thesis.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →