COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TSLA vs ALV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSLA scored 35.1, ALV scored 63.2 — ALV leads.
Compare another set
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
28.1
ALV leads
ALV
Autoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
63.2
$109.76 · $8.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTSLA+11.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetTSLA0.18
  • Highest qualityALV81 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueALV-14%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY43.8GROWTH50.0VALUE19.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.6GROWTH50.0VALUE62.6
TSLAALVQuality43.880.6Growth50.050.0Value19.762.6
FCFTSLA$5.8bALV$757m
RevTSLA+11.8%ALV+5.9%
D/ETSLA0.18ALV0.88
PEGTSLA4.48ALV0.85
TSLA
stronger →← stronger
ALV
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
63
ALV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TSLA
ALV
$5.8bB+
FCF
$757mC+
+11.8%B
Rev
+5.9%C+
0.18A-
D/E
0.88B
14.6xD
P/S
—
4.48D
PEG
0.85B+
—
P/E
12.9xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TSLA
ALV
1755% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% below
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-96%
1-yr DCF upside
+10%
-95%
5-yr DCF upside
+16%
-92%
10-yr DCF upside
+24%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TSLA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
ALV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ALVAutoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · $109.76 · beta 1.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $8.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $132.17. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $134.31 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TSLA and ALV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 28.1 points in favor of ALV. The widest single difference is Value, where ALV leads by 42.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ALV or TSLA the better stock?

ALV scores higher: ALV 63.2, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ALV and TSLA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ALV leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ALV also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are ALV and TSLA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.