Bull Rankings model

Gentex Corporation (GNTX) stock analysis

Auto Parts. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
GNTX
Gentex Corporation · Auto Parts
71.4Score
$21.04Oct 9 close$4.4B
1Y Target$27.28Analyst consensus · 9 analysts
5Y Target$34.44Compound horizon
10Y Target$44.17Long-dated conviction
FCF$497mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $497m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+10.1%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +10.1% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.00
A
D/E 0.00 — least levered decile in Consumer Cyclical (≈10th pctile)
P/E11.1x
A-
P/E 11.1 — cheaper than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG0.62
A-
PEG 0.62 — strong; the growth comes cheap

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 71.4
Quality86.4
Growth50.0
Value84.3
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
22% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value52% belowest. fair value ~$44
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 11% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~8% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability31% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC15.6% · A-return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Gentex’s auto‑mirror franchise is exploding, driven by a 10.1% revenue growth and a rock‑solid 15.5% profit margin that turns each dollar of sales into healthy earnings, while the balance sheet churns $497 m of free cash flow each year. Coupled with a low‑cost PE of 11.8 and a sub‑1 PEG (0.66), the stock is priced for a modest slowdown – the Bull Rankings model even flags a -11% FCF growth assumption, well below the actual top‑line momentum. The whole thesis hinges on the continued rollout of dimmable‑glass and automatic‑dimming mirrors into new vehicle platforms, which should keep the growth engine humming.
Moat
Gentex’s electrochromic mirror technology is protected by deep automotive OEM relationships and proprietary glass‑control patents, creating a high switching cost for car makers that must certify safety‑critical components. This lock‑in fuels a ROE of 16%, reflecting pricing power that stems from being the industry’s de‑facto supplier for both premium and volume brands across passenger cars, trucks, and SUVs.
Risk
The auto market is cyclical, and a slowdown in vehicle production would blunt demand for Gentex’s mirrors, eroding the PE of 11.8 that already assumes a modest growth slowdown. A dip in revenue growth below the trailing 10.1% would validate the model’s implied -11% FCF growth rate, crushing the upside. The bear case materializes if a competitor cracks a cheaper dimming solution, forcing Gentex’s margins to contract and its debt‑free balance sheet to lose relevance.
Horizon
1-3 yr $27.28 (9-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $34.44 at ~10% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $44.17 if the moat survives secular pressure.

GNTX vs the Top Picks average

PillarGNTXBook avgDiff
Quality8683+3
Growth5089-39
Value8476+8

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+4.9 over 82 daily scores
From 66.5 (Jun 22) → 71.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

GNTX at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.4GROWTH50.0VALUE84.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$41.4$48.1FAIR-VALUE RANGE$21PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$44 · price $21 is 52% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$21LOW $20.5HIGH $27Trading near its 52-week low ($20.5–$27).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100GNTX 71.4Top 8% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-1.0%
90-day change-1.1%
Forward EPS estimate$2.19

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect GNTX to earn is drifting lower (-1.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
95
Position size
$1,999
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$15.78
25% below $21.04
$ at risk if stopped
$499.70
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 71 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 86, Growth 50, Value 83 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 10% next year, then recovering toward 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.2GROWTH50.0VALUE83.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

GNTX VS AUTOMOTIVEGNTX71.0ALV64.3DORM63.2LCII63.1LEA62.3LKQ59.6Top-scoring Automotive name we cover.

The Bull Rankings model gives GNTX a 71/100 quality-growth score, with Quality at 86, Growth at 50, and Value at 83. That score is earned, not given. Quality leads the way: a 16% return on equity and a 15.5% profit margin as of the quarter ended 2026-06-30 show a business that turns every dollar of sales into profit without leverage. Growth, at 10.1% revenue growth year-over-year, is solid but unspectacular—nothing to write home about, but enough to keep the engine running. Value, at 12.6 times trailing earnings, looks cheap for a business printing those returns. The model’s signal to buy back stock reinforces the thesis: management isn’t just talking discipline; it’s putting cash to work where it matters most. The weakest pillar, Growth, is what holds the score back. Still, for a company that can fund its own expansion and reward shareholders while doing it, 10.1% growth is enough to justify the multiple.

What the business actually is

Gentex sells auto mirrors with magic glass—electrochromic dimming that darkens automatically when headlights hit it, no button press required. These aren’t just mirrors; they’re digital vision systems bolted onto the windshield, sold to every major automaker for passenger cars, light trucks, SUVs, and vans. The company also peddles HomeLink modules, those garage-door openers embedded in rearview mirrors, and a handful of audio products. The Automotive Products segment is the revenue engine, while Audio Products and Other segments sit on the sidelines. The moat isn’t the glass itself—it’s the software and the supply chain that lets Gentex ship millions of units with very few defects, year after year, to OEMs that can’t afford a recall.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100GNTX 71.0Top 7% of 1,824 scored names.

Our model flags Durable high returns—and the numbers back it. A 16% ROE means the business earns 16 cents of profit on every dollar of equity, and its returns have held up even as competitors try to copy the dimming tech. The moat isn’t the chemistry of the glass; it’s the certification process, the decades of OEM trust, and the fact that swapping in a rival mirror means retooling an entire assembly line. Margins at 15.5% point to pricing power: automakers pay for auto-dimming technology that Gentex dominates. The model’s second signal—Buying back stock—shows management knows the best use of cash is to shrink the share count while the business compounds. A zero-debt balance sheet means no interest drag, no refinancing risk, just clean capital allocation. The only question is whether the growth engine can rev faster than 10.1% without stretching quality. So far, it hasn’t.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$42.3$46.2FAIR-VALUE RANGE$23.9PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$43.8 · price $23.9 is 84% below it.

The market is pricing in ~-10% per year free-cash-flow growth (in year one, recovering toward 3% a year by year ten), according to our reverse DCF. That’s a gloomy assumption for a company growing revenue at 10.1% in the quarter ended 2026-06-30. The PEG ratio of 0.72 suggests the multiple is cheap relative to growth, and the reverse DCF agrees: the price assumes free cash flow shrinks next year. The P/E of 12.6 is low for a high-quality auto-parts supplier. The 52-week range—$20.48 to $29.38—shows the market hasn’t decided whether this is a value trap or a compounder. The bulls see durable returns; the bears see a cycle peaking. The price, at $23.87, sits closer to the low end, and the reverse DCF says little optimism is baked in.

The bear case

The weakest pillar is Growth, and the numbers don’t lie. Revenue growth of 10.1% is solid, but in a cyclical industry it may not last. Automakers are squeezing suppliers, and if EV penetration stalls or OEMs shift to cheaper mirrors, the growth engine could sputter. The model’s signal—Cyclical growth (caution)—is the red flag. Auto cycles turn faster than compounders can adapt, and Gentex’s zero-debt balance sheet, while pristine, won’t protect it from a demand shock. If revenue growth slips below 5% for two straight quarters, the quality story starts to fray. The market has priced in little optimism, but a growth miss would still hurt.

What would change our mind

One falsifiable condition: revenue growth slowing below 5% for two consecutive quarters. That would suggest the market’s gloomy cash-flow read is right. Another: ROE slipping well below 16% as margins shrink. That would say the moat is eroding, not just cycling. Finally, if the analyst target range ($23–$42) starts to fall toward the low end as estimates are cut, the compounding story is losing support. Until then, the thesis rests on quality, not growth.

Gentex Corporation (GNTX): score, valuation & FAQ

Gentex Corporation (GNTX) is an Auto Parts company that scores 71.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A), P/E (A-) and PEG (A-). On valuation, GNTX sits about 52% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 11% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is GNTX a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores GNTX 71.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by D/E (A), P/E (A-) and PEG (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Gentex Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does GNTX score 71.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 86.4 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. GNTX earns its highest marks on D/E (A), P/E (A-) and PEG (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so GNTX is measured against Auto Parts peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is GNTX overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $21.04, GNTX sits about 52% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 11% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at an 11.1x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in GNTX?

The auto market is cyclical, and a slowdown in vehicle production would blunt demand for Gentex’s mirrors, eroding the PE of 11.8 that already assumes a modest growth slowdown. A dip in revenue growth below the trailing 10.1% would validate the model’s implied -11% FCF growth rate, crushing the upside. The bear case materializes if a competitor cracks a cheaper dimming solution, forcing Gentex’s margins to contract and its debt‑free balance sheet to lose relevance.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →