COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TSLA vs LCII

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSLA scored 35.1, LCII scored 73.4 — LCII leads.
Compare another set
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
38.3
LCII leads
LCII
LCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · Quality-Growth
73.4
$78.30 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTSLA+11.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetTSLA0.18
  • Highest qualityLCII67 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLCII-55%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY43.8GROWTH50.0VALUE19.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.5GROWTH71.5VALUE83.0
TSLALCIIQuality43.866.5Growth50.071.5Value19.783.0
FCFTSLA$5.8bLCII$287m
RevTSLA+11.8%LCII+10.2%
D/ETSLA0.18LCII0.80
PEGTSLA4.48LCII1.04
TSLA
stronger →← stronger
LCII
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
LCII is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
TSLA
LCII
$5.8bB+
FCF
$287mC
+11.8%B
Rev
+10.2%B
0.18A-
D/E
0.80B
14.6xD
P/S
—
4.48D
PEG
1.04B+
—
P/E
9.1xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TSLA
LCII
1755% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-12%/yr
-96%
1-yr DCF upside
+104%
-95%
5-yr DCF upside
+121%
-92%
10-yr DCF upside
+148%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TSLA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
LCII
No notable signals flagged.
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
LCIILCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · $78.30 · beta 1.21
Why now
Recreational Vehicles · market cap $1.9b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $159.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.30 (implying +61% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 136% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TSLA and LCII diverge

On the headline score the gap is 38.3 points in favor of LCII. The widest single difference is Value, where LCII leads by 63.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LCII or TSLA the better stock?

LCII scores higher: LCII 73.4, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LCII and TSLA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LCII leads by 63 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LCII leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are LCII and TSLA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.