Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSLA scored 35.1, ATMU scored 62.8 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.7
ATMU leads
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
Strongest balance sheetTSLA0.18
Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
TSLA
stronger →← stronger
ATMU
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
ATMU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
TSLA
ATMU
$5.8bB+
FCF
$190mC
+11.8%B
Rev
+13.1%B+
0.18A-
D/E
2.32C
14.6xD
P/S
—
4.48D
PEG
1.50B
—
P/E
16.3xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
TSLA
ATMU
1755% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-96%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
-95%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
-92%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
TSLA
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Cyclical growth
ATMU
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where TSLA and ATMU diverge
On the headline score the gap is 27.7 points in favor of ATMU. The widest single difference is Value, where ATMU leads by 44.9 points.
ValueTSLA 19.7 · ATMU 64.6ATMU +44.9
QualityTSLA 43.8 · ATMU 76.6ATMU +32.8
GrowthTSLA 50.0 · ATMU 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ATMU or TSLA the better stock?
ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ATMU and TSLA differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ATMU leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ATMU also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are ATMU and TSLA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.