Bull Rankings model

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) stock analysis

Auto Parts. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. · Auto Parts
62.8Score
$42.81Oct 9 close$3.5B
1Y Target$62.60Analyst consensus · 5 analysts
5Y Target$91.65Compound horizon
10Y Target$135.96Long-dated conviction
FCF$190mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $190m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+13.1%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +13.1% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E2.32
C
D/E 2.32 — more levered than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈90th pctile)
P/E16.3x
B
P/E 16.3 — near the Consumer Cyclical median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.50est.
B
PEG 1.50 — acceptable premium for growth · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 62.8
Quality76.6
Growth50.0
Value64.6
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
36% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value22% aboveest. fair value ~$35
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 13% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~11% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability29% · Bgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC17.7% · A-return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon
1-3 yr $62.60 (5-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.65 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $135.96 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

ATMU vs the Top Picks average

PillarATMUBook avgDiff
Quality7783-6
Growth5089-39
Value6576-11

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+7.7 over 82 daily scores
From 55.1 (Jun 22) → 62.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

ATMU at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~13% growth a year from here.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$42.8LOW $40.8HIGH $66.5Trading near its 52-week low ($40.8–$66.5).
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$31.9$39.6FAIR-VALUE RANGE$42.8PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$34.9 · price $42.8 is 22% above it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100ATMU 62.8Top 22% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.0%
90-day change+1.9%
Forward EPS estimate$3.28

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect ATMU to earn is drifting higher (+1.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
46
Position size
$1,969
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$32.11
25% below $42.81
$ at risk if stopped
$492.32
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU): score, valuation & FAQ

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) is an Auto Parts company that scores 62.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+). On valuation, ATMU sits about 22% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 13% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is ATMU a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores ATMU 62.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does ATMU score 62.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 76.6 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. ATMU earns its highest marks on Rev (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so ATMU is measured against Auto Parts peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is ATMU overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $42.81, ATMU sits about 22% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 13% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 16.3x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in ATMU?

D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →