Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSLA scored 35.1, PHIN scored 58.7 — PHIN leads.
Compare another set
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.6
PHIN leads
PHIN
PHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
58.7
$57.83 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthTSLA+11.8%
Strongest balance sheetTSLA0.18
Highest qualityPHIN63 / 100
Largest discount to fair valuePHIN-42%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
TSLA
stronger →← stronger
PHIN
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
PHIN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
TSLA
PHIN
$5.8bB+
FCF
$250mC
+11.8%B
Rev
+7.7%B
0.18A-
D/E
0.69B+
14.6xD
P/S
—
4.48D
PEG
1.08B+
—
P/E
16.6xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
TSLA
PHIN
1755% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
42% below
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
-96%
1-yr DCF upside
+64%
-95%
5-yr DCF upside
+73%
-92%
10-yr DCF upside
+85%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
TSLA
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Cyclical growth
PHIN
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
The companies
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
PHINPHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · $57.83 · beta 1.13
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.1b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $86.94 — deep drawdown territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.60 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 185% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where TSLA and PHIN diverge
On the headline score the gap is 23.6 points in favor of PHIN. The widest single difference is Value, where PHIN leads by 44.3 points.
ValueTSLA 19.7 · PHIN 64.0PHIN +44.3
QualityTSLA 43.8 · PHIN 63.1PHIN +19.3
GrowthTSLA 50.0 · PHIN 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is PHIN or TSLA the better stock?
PHIN scores higher: PHIN 58.7, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do PHIN and TSLA differ most?
The widest gap is value, where PHIN leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PHIN also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are PHIN and TSLA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.