Bull Rankings model

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) stock analysis

Beverages - Brewers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
FMX
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. · Beverages - Brewers
53.2Score
$119.24Oct 9 close$40.6B
1Y Target$133.43Analyst consensus · 14 analysts
5Y Target$168.45Compound horizon
10Y Target$216.03Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.6bFY · 12/25
C+
FCF $1.6b — respectable but not differentiating · From the fiscal year ended 12/25 (operating cash flow − capex), the latest complete figure on record: a trailing-twelve-month cash flow couldn't be assembled for this company.
Rev+7.6%FY YoY
B
Revenue +7.6% — at or above S&P median · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.84
B
D/E 0.84 — near the Consumer Defensive debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E8.5x
A
P/E 8.5 — cheapest decile in Consumer Defensive (≈10th pctile)
PEG4.73
D
PEG 4.73 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 53.2
Quality64.4
Growth74.3
Value43.1
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Foreign reporter (MXN)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
16% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value59% aboveest. fair value ~$75
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 18% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~8% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Beverages - Brewers · market cap $40.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $141.47. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $133.43 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Horizon
1-3 yr $133.43 (14-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $168.45 at ~7% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $216.03 if the moat survives secular pressure.

FMX vs the Top Picks average

PillarFMXBook avgDiff
Quality6483-19
Growth7489-15
Value4376-33

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+27.2 over 82 daily scores
From 26.0 (Jun 22) → 53.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

FMX at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.4GROWTH74.3VALUE43.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~18% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$71.3$80.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$119PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$75 · price $119 is 59% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+27%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$119LOW $90.9HIGH $141Trading at the 56th percentile of its 52-week range ($90.9–$141).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.6%
90-day change-3.1%
Forward EPS estimate$5.18

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect FMX to earn is drifting lower (-3.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
16
Position size
$1,908
3.8% of portfolio
Stop price
$89.43
25% below $119.24
$ at risk if stopped
$476.96
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX): score, valuation & FAQ

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) is a Beverages - Brewers company that scores 53.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A), while PEG (D) rate weaker. On valuation, FMX sits about 59% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 18% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is FMX a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores FMX 53.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by P/E (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does FMX score 53.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 74.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 43.1 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. FMX earns its highest marks on P/E (A), and is held back by PEG (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so FMX is measured against Beverages - Brewers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is FMX overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $119.24, FMX sits about 59% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 18% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at an 8.5x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in FMX?

Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Food & Beverage stocks by score

All Consumer Defensive rankings →

Analyze another ticker →