Bull Rankings model

Celsius Holdings, Inc. (CELH) stock analysis

Beverages - Non-Alcoholic. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
CELH
Celsius Holdings, Inc. · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
67.0Score
$28.58Oct 9 close$7.2B
1Y Target$42.19Analyst consensus · 21 analysts
5Y Target$61.77Compound horizon
10Y Target$91.63Long-dated conviction
FCF$463mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $463m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+85.5%FY YoY
A
Revenue +85.5% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.23
A-
D/E 0.23 — less debt than most Consumer Defensive peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E124.3x
D
P/E 124.3 — most expensive decile in Consumer Defensive (≈95th pctile)
PEG0.25
A
PEG 0.25 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 67
Quality60.9
Growth94.9
Value52.0
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
57% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value33% belowest. fair value ~$42
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 5% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Celsius’s explosive 82.9% revenue growth is being powered by its CELSIUS ESSENTIALS and Hydration lines expanding across U.S., Europe and APAC, and the business is already generating $463 million of free cash flow with a 4.2% profit margin. Our Bull Rankings model gives CELH a Quality‑Growth score of 72.6, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the top‑line momentum is real and not a statistical fluke. The thesis hinges on this compounding top‑line expansion continuing as the brand deepens its direct‑to‑store and distributor footprint.
Moat
Celsius protects its growth through a hybrid distribution engine that blends direct‑to‑store delivery with independent distributors, locking shelf space for its ready‑to‑drink and powder formats and creating high switching costs for retailers. The low debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.23 gives the company financial flexibility to invest in product innovation and promotional spend, reinforcing its pricing leverage in the fast‑growing functional beverage niche.
Risk
The stock trades at a sky‑high PE of 121.8 while the reverse‑DCF model assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of only about 2% in year 1, far below the 82.9% revenue surge just delivered, suggesting the market has already priced in a sharp slowdown. A thin 4.2% margin leaves little cushion if input costs rise or competition intensifies, and any miss on sustaining growth would quickly validate the overvaluation. A sustained drop in margin or a failure to hit the modest FCF growth would trigger a re‑rating.
Horizon
1-3 yr $42.19 (21-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $61.77 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $91.63 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

CELH vs the Top Picks average

PillarCELHBook avgDiff
Quality6183-22
Growth9589+6
Value5276-24

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-6.8 over 82 daily scores
From 73.8 (Jun 22) → 67.0 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CELH at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.9GROWTH94.9VALUE52.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~5% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$32.6$62.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$28.6PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$42.4 · price $28.6 is 33% below it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-55%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$28.6LOW $23.6HIGH $66.7Trading near its 52-week low ($23.6–$66.7).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-1.1%
90-day change-13.6%
Forward EPS estimate$1.73

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CELH to earn is materially lower (-13.6%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
69
Position size
$1,972
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$21.43
25% below $28.58
$ at risk if stopped
$493.00
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 71.8 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 64, Growth 100, Value 58 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 8% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.6GROWTH100.0VALUE58.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~8% growth a year from here.

The thesis

The market isn’t betting that Celsius can keep growing revenue at 82.9% with profit margins at 4.2% — its cash-flow math assumes far less — and the real risk is the lofty earnings multiple stalling first.

Our model gives Celsius a Quality-growth score of 71.8, with Growth at 100 and Value at 58. That top-tier growth score is earned by the 82.9% revenue surge in the year ended 2026-06-30, a figure boosted by the acquisitions of Alani Nu and Rockstar’s U.S. business. Yet the Value pillar sits at 58, and the stock already embeds an implied free-cash-flow growth rate of about 8% a year (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten) — a rate far below its current revenue momentum. The market isn’t betting on a miracle.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$3b · 100%Net income$129.1m · 4.2%Free cash flow$462.8m · 15.2%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Celsius sells functional energy drinks under three real brands: CELSIUS ESSENTIALS, a ready-to-drink line fortified with aminos; CELSIUS Hydration, zero-sugar powders packed with electrolytes in fruit-forward flavors; and the Rockstar and Alani Nu portfolios that cover ready-to-drink cans, on-the-go powders, and hydration sticks. The company moves product through direct-to-store delivery, independent distributors, supermarkets, and convenience stores across the United States, North America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific.

The revenue engine is the functional claim — energy without sugar, marketed to health-conscious buyers who still want a lift. That positioning has let Celsius carve out a niche where volume growth can coexist with price points that protect margins, even as competitors scramble to mimic the formula.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthCELHA compounder — strong and still growing.

The durability case rests on the 10.8% return on equity and the 4.2% profit margin the company posted as of the latest quarter. Those returns are high enough to fund reinvestment without leaning on debt, which sits at a manageable 0.23 times equity. The moat isn’t patents or shelf space; it’s the brand’s grip on a cohort of buyers who treat “functional” as a non-negotiable ingredient list. Copycats can match the ingredients, but they can’t match the loyalty Celsius has built in gyms, convenience aisles, and recovery routines.

Yet the model’s Growth pillar at 100 is also the company’s biggest vulnerability. Rapid expansion strains operations, and recent leadership changes suggest the growth plateau the market is sniffing out. The stock’s 52-week range from 23.56 to 66.74 tells the same story: enthusiasm swings wide when the growth engine hiccups.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES+8%REVENUE GROWTH+83%Price is braced for a slowdown from its recent pace.

The reverse-DCF read is brutal. Today’s price embeds roughly 8% annual free-cash-flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), a figure far below the 82.9% revenue growth the company just posted. The PEG ratio of 0.36 flirts with value territory, because analysts expect earnings to catch up with the top line. In plain terms, the cash-flow math assumes modest growth, not the explosive surge that made the stock famous.

The P/E of 153.7 is the price of admission for that optimism. If the growth slows even a fraction, the multiple will compress faster than the earnings can catch up. The stock’s surge this month is a reminder that momentum can paper over valuation cracks — until it doesn’t.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic’s argument is the 4.2% profit margin itself. At that level, every hiccup in input costs, marketing, or distribution lands harder than it would at a fatter margin. The model’s Value pillar at 58 puts the stock only slightly on the cheap side, pricing it as if the margin is sustainable at scale. Confirm the bear case by watching that margin dip below 3.5% in a single quarter — or by seeing revenue growth fall below 20% while the multiple stays north of 100 times earnings.

What would change our mind

Flip the thesis if the profit margin climbs back above 5% while revenue growth holds above 30%. That would prove the model can scale without sacrificing discipline. Also watch the return on equity — if it dips below 8%, the reinvestment engine loses thrust. Finally, a leadership team that can steady operations after the recent reset would remove the single biggest overhang on the stock. Current baselines: margin at 4.2%, growth at 82.9%, ROE at 10.8%. Cross any of those lines and the valuation story changes overnight.

Celsius Holdings, Inc. (CELH): score, valuation & FAQ

Celsius Holdings, Inc. (CELH) is a Beverages - Non-Alcoholic company that scores 67 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), PEG (A) and D/E (A-), while P/E (D) rate weaker. On valuation, CELH sits about 33% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 5% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is CELH a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CELH 67 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by Rev (A), PEG (A) and D/E (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Celsius Holdings, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CELH score 67 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 94.9 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 52.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CELH earns its highest marks on Rev (A), PEG (A) and D/E (A-), and is held back by P/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CELH is measured against Beverages - Non-Alcoholic peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CELH overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $28.58, CELH sits about 33% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 5% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 124.3x P/E (graded D). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in CELH?

The stock trades at a sky‑high PE of 121.8 while the reverse‑DCF model assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of only about 2% in year 1, far below the 82.9% revenue surge just delivered, suggesting the market has already priced in a sharp slowdown. A thin 4.2% margin leaves little cushion if input costs rise or competition intensifies, and any miss on sustaining growth would quickly validate the overvaluation. A sustained drop in margin or a failure to hit the modest FCF growth would trigger a re‑rating.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Food & Beverage stocks by score

All Consumer Defensive rankings →

Analyze another ticker →