COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FMX vs MNST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FMX scored 53.2, MNST scored 62.5 — MNST leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. MNST's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but FMX's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
FMX
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.
Beverages - Brewers · Quality-Growth
53.2
$119.24 · $40.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.3
MNST leads
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestFMX8.5x
  • Fastest growthMNST+20.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
  • Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.4GROWTH74.3VALUE43.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH87.7VALUE30.8
FMXMNSTQuality64.490.4Growth74.387.7Value43.130.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%30%2.7x46xFMXMNST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFFMX$1.6bMNST$2.1b
RevFMX+7.6%MNST+20.4%
D/EFMX0.84MNST0.01
P/EFMX8.5xMNST40.4x
PEGFMX4.73MNST2.24
FMX
stronger →← stronger
MNST
64
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
74
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
MNST is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
FMX
MNST
$1.6bC+
FCF
$2.1bB
+7.6%B
Rev
+20.4%A-
0.84B
D/E
0.01A
8.5xA
P/E
40.4xC
4.73D
PEG
2.24C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FMX
MNST
59% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
123% above
~18%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
-40%
1-yr DCF upside
-60%
-37%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
-33%
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FMX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Foreign reporter (MXN)
MNST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
FMXFomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.
Beverages - Brewers · $119.24 · beta 0.18
Why now
Beverages - Brewers · market cap $40.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $141.47. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $133.43 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FMX and MNST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.3 points in favor of MNST. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MNST or FMX the better stock?

MNST scores higher: MNST 62.5, FMX 53.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MNST and FMX differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where MNST leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MNST and FMX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.