COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FMX vs DAR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FMX scored 53.2, DAR scored 63.6 — DAR leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. DAR's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but FMX's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
FMX
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.
Beverages - Brewers · Quality-Growth
53.2
$119.24 · $40.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.4
DAR leads
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
63.6
$60.26 · $9.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestFMX8.5x
  • Fastest growthFMX+7.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetDAR0.79
  • Highest qualityFMX64 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDAR-30%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.4GROWTH74.3VALUE43.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.0GROWTH60.2VALUE67.9
FMXDARQuality64.463.0Growth74.360.2Value43.167.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%18%3.5x21xFMXDAR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFFMX$1.6bDAR$881m
RevFMX+7.6%DAR+7.4%
D/EFMX0.84DAR0.79
P/EFMX8.5xDAR16.2x
PEGFMX4.73DAR4.31
FMX
stronger →← stronger
DAR
64
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
74
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
60
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
FMX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
FMX
DAR
$1.6bC+
FCF
$881mC+
+7.6%B
Rev
+7.4%B
0.84B
D/E
0.79B
8.5xA
P/E
16.2xB+
4.73D
PEG
4.31D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FMX
DAR
59% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
30% below
~18%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-3%/yr
-40%
1-yr DCF upside
+37%
-37%
5-yr DCF upside
+44%
-33%
10-yr DCF upside
+53%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FMX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Foreign reporter (MXN)
DAR
No notable signals flagged.
FMXFomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.
Beverages - Brewers · $119.24 · beta 0.18
Why now
Beverages - Brewers · market cap $40.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $141.47. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $133.43 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
DARDarling Ingredients Inc.
Packaged Foods · $60.26 · beta 1.05
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $9.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $69.98. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $81.58 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FMX and DAR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.4 points in favor of DAR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAR or FMX the better stock?

DAR scores higher: DAR 63.6, FMX 53.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAR and FMX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DAR leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are DAR and FMX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.