Bull Rankings model

Fluence Energy Inc (FLNC) stock analysis

Electrical Equipment. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean Energy
★
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc · Electrical Equipment
32.4Score
$7.43Oct 9 close$1.4B
1Y Target$10.03Model estimate · no analyst coverage
5Y Target$17.54Compound horizon
10Y Target$31.35Long-dated conviction
FCF-$115mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$115m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+7.5%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +7.5% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them.
D/E0.00total
A
D/E 0.00 — essentially debt-free, pristine balance sheet · Total D/E computed from balance sheet (short-term + long-term debt + lease obligations) ÷ stockholders equity. More accurate than native field, which often uses long-term debt only.
P/S*0.5x
A
P/S 0.5x — deep value on sales
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 32.4
Quality34.5
Growth60.6
Value16.3
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
78% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $1.5b. Down 77% from 52-week high of $33.51 — deep drawdown territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $10.11 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$115m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 77% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon
1-3 yr $10.03 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $17.54 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $31.35 — return distribution heavily skewed.

FLNC vs the Top Picks average

PillarFLNCBook avgDiff
Quality3483-49
Growth6189-28
Value1676-60

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-1.7 over 73 daily scores
From 34.1 (Jun 22) → 32.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

FLNC at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD32.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY34.5GROWTH60.6VALUE16.3
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$7.4LOW $7HIGH $33.5Trading near its 52-week low ($7–$33.5).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100FLNC 32.4Ranks above 23% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-7.0%
90-day change+3.1%
Forward EPS estimate$0.18

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect FLNC to earn is drifting higher (+3.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
269
Position size
$1,999
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$5.57
25% below $7.43
$ at risk if stopped
$499.67
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 39.9 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 42, Growth 61, Value 25 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD39.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY41.7GROWTH60.6VALUE25.1

The thesis

Fluence Energy is a bet on energy-storage software and hardware integration at a time when the grid can’t keep up with renewables. The Bull Rankings model gives it a quality-growth score of 39.9/100, with the Growth pillar at 61 and the Value pillar at 25, the weakest of the three. That split is the story: the market is rewarding revenue growth of 7.5% year-over-year in the quarter ended 2026-06-30, but punishing a business that still burns cash to the tune of negative $115 million in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months. The model also flags “Buying back stock” as a live signal, which is odd for a company that isn’t generating cash and carries a leverage ratio of 0.96. Either the buyback is a confidence move ahead of a cash-flow inflection, or it’s a use of capital that will disappoint if the growth engine stalls. The market has already shaved 65% off the 52-week high of $33.51, pricing in the risk that the growth isn’t enough to offset the cash burn. The thesis is simple: if the integrated storage stack—Gridstack Pro, Gridstack, Ultrastack, Smartstack—can lock in recurring software and service revenue while hardware margins normalize, the stock is cheap at a price-to-sales of 0.8. If the cash burn widens or the buyback is a distraction, the downside to the 52-week low of $6.60 is still wide open.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$2.6b · 100%Net income-$80.9m · -3.1%Free cash flow-$115.3m · -4.4%Burning cash — earnings aren't yet funding the business.

Fluence sells integrated energy-storage solutions that bundle hardware, software, and digital intelligence for utilities and large-scale renewables developers. The product line is split between front-of-the-meter systems—Gridstack Pro for grid-scale assets and Gridstack for utility-scale storage—and distribution-focused offerings like Ultrastack for critical transmission needs and Smartstack, a split-architecture design that packs higher energy density than traditional AC systems. The company’s edge isn’t just the hardware; it’s the embedded intelligence that optimizes dispatch, state-of-health analytics, and grid services across fleets. Customers are utilities, IPPs, and corporate buyers racing to firm up intermittent wind and solar. The revenue engine is the recurring software layer wrapped around each installed megawatt, which is why the company can grow even when hardware prices deflate.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability case rests on the software moat and the model’s “Buying back stock” signal. The Growth pillar at 61 suggests demand for integrated storage is growing, but the Quality pillar at 42 flags thin returns: return on equity is negative 21.7% and profit margin is negative 3.1% in the quarter ended 2026-06-30. The moat is the closed-loop software stack—once a utility or IPP installs a Fluence fleet, the company’s optimization algorithms and predictive maintenance become sticky. Competitors can license software, but replicating the hardware-software integration at scale takes years. The model’s signal that the company is buying back stock suggests management sees value in the shares. The risk is that the buyback is a capital-allocation placebo if the fleet growth doesn’t translate into positive free cash flow fast enough.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$16.3$11.4TODAY$8 LOWHIGH $2418 analysts average $16.3, 43% above today's $11.4. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.

At $11.43, Fluence trades at 0.8 times trailing sales, a multiple that looks cheap until you remember the company isn’t profitable. The key read is growth: 7.5% revenue growth in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 is modest, even at a low sales multiple. Either the growth accelerates to the high teens or the multiple contracts toward the low end of the analyst target range, $8. The model’s Value pillar at 25 puts the stock on the expensive side of peers despite the low sales multiple. The stock’s 2.78 beta means it tends to amplify whatever direction the sector takes, so the upside to the consensus target of $16.33 is a bet on a cycle that hasn’t arrived yet.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic’s argument is the cash burn: negative $115 million in free cash flow over the trailing twelve months while the company burns capital to fund growth. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.96 shows leverage is piling up to finance installations that may not monetize quickly. If the integrated software revenue doesn’t scale fast enough to offset hardware losses, the burn widens and the buyback becomes a value-destroying use of cash. The bear case is simple: the price still assumes a recovery; if the recovery is delayed, the stock can retrace to the 52-week low of $6.60.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME39.9Jun 22Aug 27Ranged 30–43 over 50 trading days · now 39.9 (up +5.8).

Two metrics would flip the thesis. First, free cash flow turning positive and sustaining above $50 million would validate the integrated software margin story. Second, revenue growth accelerating above 15% year-over-year would show the fleet is scaling faster than the cash burn. Either signal would strengthen the case and tighten the discount to the analyst target range. The third condition is the buyback stopping or converting to debt paydown; continuing to repurchase shares while burning cash would erode confidence in capital allocation.

Fluence Energy Inc (FLNC): score, valuation & FAQ

Fluence Energy Inc (FLNC) is an Electrical Equipment company that scores 32.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A) and P/S (A), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is FLNC a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores FLNC 32.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by D/E (A) and P/S (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Fluence Energy Inc's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does FLNC score 32.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 60.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 16.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. FLNC earns its highest marks on D/E (A) and P/S (A), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so FLNC is measured against Electrical Equipment peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is FLNC overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for FLNC — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in FLNC?

Free cash flow is negative (-$115m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 77% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Industrials stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →