COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FLNC vs EXPO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FLNC scored 32.4, EXPO scored 77.1 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc
Electrical Equipment · Quality-Growth
32.4
$7.43 · $1.4B
Score gap
44.7
EXPO leads
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthEXPO+12.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetFLNC0.00
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD32.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY34.5GROWTH60.6VALUE16.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
FLNCEXPOQuality34.592.2Growth60.680.0Value16.362.2
FCFFLNC-$115mEXPO$109m
RevFLNC+7.5%EXPO+12.8%
D/EFLNC0.00EXPO0.28
FLNC
stronger →← stronger
EXPO
34
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
92
61
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
80
16
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
EXPO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
FLNC
EXPO
-$115mF
FCF
$109mC
+7.5%B
Rev
+12.8%B+
0.00A
D/E
0.28A-
0.5xA
P/S
—
—
PEG
2.03C
—
P/E
31.3xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FLNC
EXPO
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~15%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-31%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-22%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FLNC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
FLNCFluence Energy Inc
Electrical Equipment · $7.43 · beta 2.79
Why now
Electrical Equipment · market cap $1.4b. Down 78% from 52-week high of $33.51 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$115m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 78% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FLNC and EXPO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 44.7 points in favor of EXPO. The widest single difference is Quality, where EXPO leads by 57.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or FLNC the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, FLNC 32.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and FLNC differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where EXPO leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EXPO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are EXPO and FLNC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.