Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FLNC scored 32.4, ALLE scored 74.1 — ALLE leads.
Compare another set
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc
Electrical Equipment · Quality-Growth
32.4
$7.43 · $1.4B
Score gap
41.7
ALLE leads
ALLE
Allegion plc
Security & Protection Services · Quality-Growth
74.1
$150.48 · $12.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthALLE+10.6%
Strongest balance sheetFLNC0.00
Highest qualityALLE83 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueALLE-2%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
FLNC
stronger →← stronger
ALLE
34
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
61
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
16
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
ALLE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
FLNC
ALLE
-$115mF
FCF
$671mC+
+7.5%B
Rev
+10.6%B
0.00A
D/E
1.05C+
0.5xA
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.90C+
—
P/E
19.7xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
FLNC
ALLE
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
2% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~6%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-5%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+2%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
FLNC
Why this score
Buying back stock
ALLE
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
The companies
FLNCFluence Energy Inc
Electrical Equipment · $7.43 · beta 2.79
Why now
Electrical Equipment · market cap $1.4b. Down 78% from 52-week high of $33.51 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$115m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 78% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Security & Protection Services · market cap $12.8b. 18% off the 52-week high of $183.11. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $178.00 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where FLNC and ALLE diverge
On the headline score the gap is 41.7 points in favor of ALLE. The widest single difference is Value, where ALLE leads by 51.2 points.
ValueFLNC 16.3 · ALLE 67.5ALLE +51.2
QualityFLNC 34.5 · ALLE 82.9ALLE +48.4
GrowthFLNC 60.6 · ALLE 72.6ALLE +12.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ALLE or FLNC the better stock?
ALLE scores higher: ALLE 74.1, FLNC 32.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ALLE and FLNC differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ALLE leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ALLE leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are ALLE and FLNC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.