Bull Rankings model

Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) stock analysis

Metal Fabrication. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
MLI
Mueller Industries, Inc. · Metal Fabrication
77.1Score
$60.71Oct 9 close$13.4B
1Y Target$69.82Model estimate · no analyst coverage
5Y Target$102.22Compound horizon
10Y Target$151.63Long-dated conviction
FCF$666mTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $666m — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+14.8%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +14.8% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.01
A
D/E 0.01 — least levered decile in Industrials (≈10th pctile)
P/E15.8x
A-
P/E 15.8 — cheaper than most Industrials peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG3.41
D
PEG 3.41 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 77.1
Quality82.8
Growth84.1
Value65.8
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
15% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value22% aboveest. fair value ~$50
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 13% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~12% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability50% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC23.8% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Mueller’s dominant Piping Systems franchise, which supplies copper tubes and fittings to the booming U.S. plumbing and refrigeration markets. That franchise rides a 14.8% revenue growth rate, a 18.2% profit margin and a rock‑solid ROE of 24%, all while the Bull Rankings model awards a 77.1/100 quality‑growth score with Growth as its strongest pillar. The combination of high margins and compounding top‑line growth means earnings will keep compounding, and the stock’s current price already embeds a modest 13% year‑1 FCF growth — in line with the trailing revenue pace — leaving upside room as the business scales.
Moat
Mueller’s moat lives in its integrated supply chain for copper, brass and aluminum pipe components, sold directly to wholesalers and OEMs that require strict compliance and low‑failure parts. The Piping Systems segment’s pricing power stems from category leadership in copper tubing, which underpins the 24% ROE and forces competitors to incur higher material and certification costs to win the same contracts. This cost advantage and the entrenched distribution network to building‑material retailers and RV manufacturers are not easily replicated.
Risk
The bear case centers on the softest pillar in our model — Value — which, despite a 66 score, signals that the stock is priced ahead of its peers and its own historical P/E range. At a forward‑looking P/E of 15.8, any slowdown in the 14.8% revenue growth trajectory would compress margins and push the valuation into the high‑multiple zone. A near‑term earnings miss or a dip in the construction‑related plumbing market would confirm the risk, driving the price back toward the 52‑week low of $48.27.
Horizon
1-3 yr $69.82 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $102.22 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $151.63 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

MLI vs the Top Picks average

PillarMLIBook avgDiff
Quality8383in line
Growth8489-5
Value6676-10

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+21.1 over 80 daily scores
From 56.0 (Jun 22) → 77.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

MLI at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH84.1VALUE65.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~13% growth a year from here.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100MLI 77.1Top 3% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$44.9$57.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$60.7PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$49.7 · price $60.7 is 22% above it.
PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN18.2%ROIC23.8%ROE24%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS50.2%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+0.0%
Forward EPS estimate$4.38

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MLI to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
32
Position size
$1,943
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$45.53
25% below $60.71
$ at risk if stopped
$485.68
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Latest MLI developments

Financial press headlines, updated daily.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 76.9 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 83, Growth 84, Value 65 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 13% a year next year, fading to 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH84.1VALUE65.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~13% growth a year from here.

The thesis

Mueller Industries is a growth‑quality hybrid that trades at a P/E of 15.8, comfortably below the industrial median and in the 25th percentile of peers. That cheapness is not a bargain flag; it reflects a company that is already priced for a 13 % free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, tapering to 4 % by year 10—exactly the trajectory our reverse‑DCF sees. The implied start rate sits in line with the 14.8 % revenue growth reported for the trailing twelve months, meaning the market is neither over‑optimistic nor under‑pessimistic.

Our model’s quality‑growth score of 76.9/100 is anchored by a Growth pillar of 84 and a Quality pillar of 83. The Growth score is the engine; the Quality score confirms the engine runs on high‑grade fuel. The only soft spot is Value at 65, which, per the model, places the stock on the cheap side of its sector peers.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN18.2%ROIC23.8%ROE24%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS50.2%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Mueller Industries makes copper, brass, and aluminum products across the U.S., U.K., Canada, Asia, the Middle East, and Mexico. It operates three segments:

  • Piping Systems – copper tubes, fittings, line sets, and pipe nipples; plus steel pipe, brass and plastic plumbing valves, malleable iron fittings, faucets, and plumbing specialties.
  • Industrial Metals – (not detailed in the profile but implied by the name).
  • Climate – (also implied).

The Piping Systems segment is the revenue engine, selling to wholesalers in plumbing and refrigeration, distributors for manufactured housing and recreational vehicles, building‑material retailers, and air‑conditioning OEMs. These customers drive the 14.8 % YoY revenue growth that fuels the company’s free‑cash‑flow expansion.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

MLI VS MACHINERY & EQUIPMENTMLI76.9VRT74.1BLBD73.3INIO72.0WTS69.7GEV69.5Top-scoring Machinery & Equipment name we cover.

Mueller’s profit margin of 18.2 % and ROE of 24 % signal a well‑managed cost structure and efficient capital use. The company’s debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.01 underscores a near‑zero leverage profile, freeing management to invest in growth without financing drag.

The moat lies in its distribution network and product breadth. Copper, brass, and aluminum are staple materials in construction and HVAC, and Mueller’s extensive geographic reach gives it a first‑mover advantage in key markets. Competitors would need to replicate a global supply chain, secure raw‑material contracts, and build brand trust with wholesalers—an expensive, time‑consuming process.

The strongest model signal, “Raising its dividend,” indicates confidence in cash generation and a commitment to returning value to shareholders, further reinforcing the durability of earnings.

The valuation question

At a P/E of 15.8, Mueller trades cheaper than most industrial peers—the 25th percentile benchmark. The reverse‑DCF tells us the current price implies a 13 % free‑cash‑flow growth in the first year, falling to 4 % by year 10. This starting rate is in line with the trailing revenue growth of 14.8 %, meaning the market has not over‑hyped the company’s trajectory. If the implied growth were much higher than revenue growth, we would see a valuation premium; if it were lower, the stock would be undervalued. Here, the numbers align, suggesting the market’s expectations are realistic.

The Value pillar of 65 confirms the stock sits on the cheap side of its sector, reinforcing that the current price is a fair reflection of its earnings power and growth prospects.

The bear case

The most concrete risk is the “Diluting shareholders” signal. If Mueller were to issue additional equity to fund acquisitions or capital projects, the dilution would erode earnings per share and could pressure the stock price. A concrete trigger would be a share‑based capital raise that pushes the debt‑to‑equity ratio above 0.05, a level that would strain the company’s near‑zero leverage profile and potentially dampen free‑cash‑flow growth.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME76.9Jun 22Oct 8Ranged 56–77 over 78 trading days · now 76.9 (up +20.9).
  1. Revenue growth falling below 10 % YoY would undercut the 13 % implied free‑cash‑flow growth and weaken the growth pillar.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 15 % would erode the quality score and suggest cost pressures that could bite earnings.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 0.05 would trigger the dilution concern and shift the valuation narrative toward a more cautious stance.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would pivot from a bullish to a neutral or bearish view.

Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI): score, valuation & FAQ

Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) is a Metal Fabrication company that scores 77.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A), P/E (A-) and Rev (B+), while PEG (D) rate weaker. On valuation, MLI sits about 22% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 13% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is MLI a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores MLI 77.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by D/E (A), P/E (A-) and Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Mueller Industries, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does MLI score 77.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 84.1 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 65.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MLI earns its highest marks on D/E (A), P/E (A-) and Rev (B+), and is held back by PEG (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MLI is measured against Metal Fabrication peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is MLI overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $60.71, MLI sits about 22% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 13% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 15.8x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in MLI?

The bear case centers on the softest pillar in our model — Value — which, despite a 66 score, signals that the stock is priced ahead of its peers and its own historical P/E range. At a forward‑looking P/E of 15.8, any slowdown in the 14.8% revenue growth trajectory would compress margins and push the valuation into the high‑multiple zone. A near‑term earnings miss or a dip in the construction‑related plumbing market would confirm the risk, driving the price back toward the 52‑week low of $48.27.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Machinery & Equipment stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →