Conglomerates. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
VMI
Valmont Industries, Inc. · Conglomerates
60.2Score
$467.81Oct 9 close$9.0B
1Y Target$624.50Analyst consensus · 4 analysts
5Y Target$788.42Compound horizon
10Y Target$1,011Long-dated conviction
FCF$322mTTM · 06/26C
FCF $322m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+3.8%TTM YoYC+
Revenue +3.8% — steady but below market-beating range · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.51B+
D/E 0.51 — below the Industrials debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E18.3xA-
P/E 18.3 — cheaper than most Industrials peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG0.96B+
PEG 0.96 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 60.2
Quality78.9
Growth56.8
Value48.6
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
20% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value140% aboveest. fair value ~$195
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 27% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~4% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability37% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC18.6% · A-return on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $9.0b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $585.71 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $624.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Horizon
1-3 yr $624.50 (4-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $788.42 at ~11% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $1,011 if the moat survives secular pressure.
VMI vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
VMI
Book avg
Diff
Quality
79
83
-4
Growth
57
89
-32
Value
49
76
-27
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · VMI
Trend
+4.3 over 82 daily scores
From 55.9 (Jun 22) → 60.2 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
VMI at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+0.0%
90-day change
+1.2%
Forward EPS estimate
$25.98
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VMI to earn is drifting higher (+1.2%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · VMI
$
%
%
Shares to buy
4
Position size
$1,871
3.7% of portfolio
Stop price
$350.86
25% below $467.81
$ at risk if stopped
$467.81
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI): score, valuation & FAQ
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) is a Conglomerates company that scores 60.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A-), D/E (B+) and PEG (B+). On valuation, VMI sits about 140% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 27% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.
Is VMI a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores VMI 60.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by P/E (A-), D/E (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Valmont Industries, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does VMI score 60.2 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on quality at 78.9 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 48.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VMI earns its highest marks on P/E (A-), D/E (B+) and PEG (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VMI is measured against Conglomerates peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is VMI overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $467.81, VMI sits about 140% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 27% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at an 18.3x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in VMI?
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.