Bull Rankings model

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) stock analysis

Conglomerates. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
PAM
Pampa Energía S.A. · Conglomerates
58.2Score
$80.34Oct 9 close$4.3B
1Y Target$121.09Analyst consensus · 11 analysts
5Y Target$211.79Compound horizon
10Y Target$378.51Long-dated conviction
FCF-$455mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$455m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+6.5%FY YoY
C+
Revenue +6.5% — steady but below market-beating range · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.65
B
D/E 0.65 — near the Industrials debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/S*1.8x
B+
P/S 1.8x — below the Industrials median (≈40th pctile)
PEG0.69est.
A-
PEG 0.69 — strong; the growth comes cheap · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 58.2
Quality48.9
Growth69.8
Value57.8
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
15% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $4.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $94.50. PEG 0.69 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $121.09 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$455m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $121.09 (11-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $211.79 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $378.51 — return distribution heavily skewed.

PAM vs the Top Picks average

PillarPAMBook avgDiff
Quality4983-34
Growth7089-19
Value5876-18

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-5.4 over 82 daily scores
From 63.6 (Jun 22) → 58.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

PAM at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY48.9GROWTH69.8VALUE57.8
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+27%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$80.3LOW $58.5HIGH $94.5Trading at the 61st percentile of its 52-week range ($58.5–$94.5).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100PAM 58.2Top 31% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.7%
90-day change-14.6%
Forward EPS estimate$11.74

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect PAM to earn is materially lower (-14.6%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
24
Position size
$1,928
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$60.26
25% below $80.34
$ at risk if stopped
$482.04
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM): score, valuation & FAQ

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) is a Conglomerates company that scores 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A-) and P/S (B+), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is PAM a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores PAM 58.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by PEG (A-) and P/S (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Pampa Energía S.A.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does PAM score 58.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 69.8 out of 100, with quality the weakest pillar at 48.9 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. PAM earns its highest marks on PEG (A-) and P/S (B+), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so PAM is measured against Conglomerates peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is PAM overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for PAM — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in PAM?

Free cash flow is negative (-$455m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Conglomerates stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →