Conglomerates. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
SEB
Seaboard Corporation · Conglomerates
58.2Score
$3,976.00Oct 9 close$3.8B
1Y Target$5,368Model estimate · no analyst coverage
5Y Target$9,388Compound horizon
10Y Target$16,778Long-dated conviction
FCF-$23mTTM · 07/26F
FCF is negative (-$23m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 07/26.
Rev+8.2%TTM YoYB
Revenue +8.2% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.36B+
D/E 0.36 — below the Industrials debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/S*0.4xA
P/S 0.4x — cheapest decile in Industrials (≈10th pctile)
PEG0.65A-
PEG 0.65 — strong; the growth comes cheap
* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 58.2
Quality46.3
Growth59.7
Value71.3
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
34% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability10% · Cgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC4.2% · C+return on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $3.8b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $5989.37 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$23m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon
1-3 yr $5,368 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $9,388 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $16,778 — return distribution heavily skewed.
SEB vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
SEB
Book avg
Diff
Quality
46
83
-37
Growth
60
89
-29
Value
71
76
-5
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · SEB
Trend
+0.3 over 82 daily scores
From 57.9 (Jun 22) → 58.2 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
SEB at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Position sizing · SEB
$
%
%
Shares to buy
0
Position size
$0.00
0.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$2,982
25% below $3,976
$ at risk if stopped
$0.00
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Seaboard Corporation (SEB) is a Conglomerates company that scores 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are P/S (A), PEG (A-) and D/E (B+), while FCF (F) rate weaker.
Is SEB a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores SEB 58.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by P/S (A), PEG (A-) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Seaboard Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does SEB score 58.2 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on value at 71.3 out of 100, with quality the weakest pillar at 46.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. SEB earns its highest marks on P/S (A), PEG (A-) and D/E (B+), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so SEB is measured against Conglomerates peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is SEB overvalued or undervalued?
We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for SEB — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.
What are the main risks of investing in SEB?
Free cash flow is negative (-$23m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.