Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VMI scored 60.2, HON scored 48.4 — VMI leads.
Compare another set
VMI
Valmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
60.2
$467.81 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.8
VMI leads
HON
Honeywell International Inc.
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
48.4
$207.73 · $65.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestHON7.7x
Fastest growthHON+5.0%
Strongest balance sheetVMI0.51
Highest qualityVMI79 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
VMI
stronger →← stronger
HON
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
57
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
33
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
VMI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
VMI
HON
$322mC
FCF
$4.0bB
+3.8%C+
Rev
+5.0%C+
0.51B+
D/E
1.85C
18.3xA-
P/E
7.7xA
0.96B+
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
VMI
HON
140% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% above
~27%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-58%
1-yr DCF upside
-2%
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
-3%
-58%
10-yr DCF upside
-5%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
VMI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
HON
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · $467.81 · beta 1.35
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $9.0b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $585.71 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $624.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
HONHoneywell International Inc.
Conglomerates · $207.73 · beta 0.89
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $65.8b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $260.28 — deep drawdown territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $257.61 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $65.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where VMI and HON diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.8 points in favor of VMI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthVMI 56.8 · HON 32.6VMI +24.2
QualityVMI 78.9 · HON 66.9VMI +12.0
ValueVMI 48.6 · HON 52.1HON +3.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VMI or HON the better stock?
VMI scores higher: VMI 60.2, HON 48.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VMI and HON differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where VMI leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are VMI and HON scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.