Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VMI scored 60.2, BBUC scored 31.3 — VMI leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. VMI's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but BBUC's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
VMI
Valmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
60.2
$467.81 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
28.9
VMI leads
BBUC
Brookfield Business Corporation
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
31.3
$26.67 · $5.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthVMI+3.8%
Strongest balance sheetVMI0.51
Highest qualityVMI79 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueBBUC-49%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
VMI
stronger →← stronger
BBUC
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
31
57
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
14
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
VMI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
VMI
BBUC
$322mC
FCF
$1.2bC+
+3.8%C+
Rev
-32.4%F
0.51B+
D/E
2.96D
18.3xA-
P/E
—
0.96B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
0.2xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
VMI
BBUC
140% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~27%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-18%/yr
-58%
1-yr DCF upside
+121%
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
+98%
-58%
10-yr DCF upside
+71%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
VMI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
BBUC
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · $467.81 · beta 1.35
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $9.0b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $585.71 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $624.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
BBUCBrookfield Business Corporation
Conglomerates · $26.67 · beta 1.39
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $5.5b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $38.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -32% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $39.00 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
D/E 2.96 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Revenue contracting -32% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where VMI and BBUC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 28.9 points in favor of VMI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityVMI 78.9 · BBUC 31.1VMI +47.8
GrowthVMI 56.8 · BBUC 14.1VMI +42.7
ValueVMI 48.6 · BBUC 69.9BBUC +21.3
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VMI or BBUC the better stock?
VMI scores higher: VMI 60.2, BBUC 31.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VMI and BBUC differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where VMI leads by 48 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are VMI and BBUC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.