COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VMI vs GHC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VMI scored 60.2, GHC scored 53.3 — VMI leads.
Compare another set
VMI
Valmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
60.2
$467.81 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.9
VMI leads
GHC
Graham Holdings Company
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
53.3
$1,173.16 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGHC9.5x
  • Fastest growthVMI+3.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetGHC0.30
  • Highest qualityVMI79 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGHC-4%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.9GROWTH56.8VALUE48.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY53.4GROWTH54.3VALUE52.2
VMIGHCQuality78.953.4Growth56.854.3Value48.652.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%14%4.5x23xVMIGHC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFVMI$322mGHC$275m
RevVMI+3.8%GHC+2.5%
D/EVMI0.51GHC0.30
P/EVMI18.3xGHC9.5x
PEGVMI0.96GHC4.04
VMI
stronger →← stronger
GHC
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
53
57
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
54
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
VMI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
VMI
GHC
$322mC
FCF
$275mC
+3.8%C+
Rev
+2.5%C
0.51B+
D/E
0.30A-
18.3xA-
P/E
9.5xA
0.96B+
PEG
4.04D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VMI
GHC
140% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
4% below
~27%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-58%
1-yr DCF upside
+6%
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
+4%
-58%
10-yr DCF upside
+2%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VMI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
GHC
No notable signals flagged.
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · $467.81 · beta 1.35
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $9.0b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $585.71 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $624.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
GHCGraham Holdings Company
Conglomerates · $1,173.16 · beta 0.70
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $5.0b. 7% off the 52-week high of $1262.35.
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VMI and GHC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.9 points in favor of VMI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is VMI or GHC the better stock?

VMI scores higher: VMI 60.2, GHC 53.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do VMI and GHC differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where VMI leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are VMI and GHC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.