COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VMI vs SEB

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VMI scored 60.2, SEB scored 58.2 — VMI leads.
Compare another set
VMI
Valmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
60.2
$467.81 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.0
VMI leads
SEB
Seaboard Corporation
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
58.2
$3,976.00 · $3.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSEB+8.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetSEB0.36
  • Highest qualityVMI79 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.9GROWTH56.8VALUE48.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY46.3GROWTH59.7VALUE71.3
VMISEBQuality78.946.3Growth56.859.7Value48.671.3
FCFVMI$322mSEB-$23m
RevVMI+3.8%SEB+8.2%
D/EVMI0.51SEB0.36
PEGVMI0.96SEB0.65
VMI
stronger →← stronger
SEB
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
46
57
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
60
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
71
SEB is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
VMI
SEB
$322mC
FCF
-$23mF
+3.8%C+
Rev
+8.2%B
0.51B+
D/E
0.36B+
18.3xA-
P/E
—
0.96B+
PEG
0.65A-
—
P/S
0.4xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VMI
SEB
140% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~27%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-58%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-58%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VMI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
SEB
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · $467.81 · beta 1.35
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $9.0b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $585.71 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $624.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
SEBSeaboard Corporation
Conglomerates · $3,976.00 · beta 0.21
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $3.8b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $5989.37 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$23m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VMI leads SEB by 3.9 points (61.1 to 57.2), its sharpest advantage coming in FCF (grade C). A contrarian could still prefer SEB for its stronger Rev (grade B). Note they play different roles — SEB screens as spec, VMI screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VMI and SEB diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.0 points in favor of VMI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is VMI or SEB the better stock?

VMI scores higher: VMI 60.2, SEB 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do VMI and SEB differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where VMI leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are VMI and SEB scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.