Bull Rankings model

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN) stock analysis

Farm Products. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Agriculture & Food
★
TSN
Tyson Foods, Inc. · Farm Products
33.8Score
$53.43Oct 9 close$18.8B
1Y Target$63.42Analyst consensus · 12 analysts
5Y Target$92.85Compound horizon
10Y Target$137.73Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.2bTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $1.2b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+2.9%TTM YoY
C
Revenue +2.9% — flat, mature phase or headwinds present · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.44
B+
D/E 0.44 — below the Consumer Defensive debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E33.0x
C
P/E 33.0 — expensive vs Consumer Defensive peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — analysts expect next year's earnings to be no higher than last year's

* PEG n/a — analysts expect next year's earnings to be no higher than last year's

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 33.8
Quality49.6
Growth39.4
Value19.7
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
23% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value11% aboveest. fair value ~$48
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 6% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~3% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability10% · Cgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC5.1% · C+return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Farm Products · market cap $18.8b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $69.48 — deep drawdown territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $63.42 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.4b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 1.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Horizon
1-3 yr $63.42 (12-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $92.85 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $137.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

TSN vs the Top Picks average

PillarTSNBook avgDiff
Quality5083-33
Growth3989-50
Value2076-56

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-9.7 over 80 daily scores
From 43.5 (Jun 22) → 33.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

TSN at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD33.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.6GROWTH39.4VALUE19.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~6% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$47.2$48.5FAIR-VALUE RANGE$53.4PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$47.9 · price $53.4 is 11% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$53.4LOW $50HIGH $69.5Trading at the 18th percentile of its 52-week range ($50–$69.5).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100TSN 33.8Ranks above 25% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-4.7%
90-day change-9.9%
Forward EPS estimate$4.07

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect TSN to earn is materially lower (-9.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
37
Position size
$1,977
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$40.07
25% below $53.43
$ at risk if stopped
$494.23
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 44.9 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 50, Growth 38, Value 48 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 5% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.1GROWTH38.0VALUE47.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~5% growth a year from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$53.2$50.6 LOWHIGH $69.5Trading near its 52-week low ($50.6–$69.5).

Tyson Foods is a slow‑growing protein giant whose price asks for only modest growth. The Bull Rankings model gives it a 44.9/100 quality‑growth score, with Quality 50 topping the chart and Growth 38 trailing. Quality is the strongest pillar, but at 50 it is only middling: a debt‑to‑equity of 0.44 is modest, and the beta of 0.37 means the stock moves far less than the market. The price, $53.16, sits well below the analyst consensus 1‑year target of $65.08 and the 12‑analyst mean recommendation of 2.62 (hold). The thin 1 % profit margin and 3.2 % ROE are the weak spot, so the upside depends on margins recovering. The upside is not driven by a wild revenue surge—revenue growth is 2.9 % YoY—but by the firm’s ability to convert that growth into cash and return it to shareholders.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$55.7b · 100%Net income$574m · 1%Free cash flow$1.2b · 2.1%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Tyson operates four core segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. It processes live‑fed cattle and hogs, fabricates dressed carcasses into primal and sub‑primal cuts, and delivers case‑ready beef and pork. In poultry, it raises and processes chickens into fresh, frozen, and value‑added products such as breaded strips, nuggets, patties, and fully cooked parts. The Prepared Foods arm manufactures frozen and refrigerated items, including ready‑to‑eat sandwiches and flame‑grill products. Customers range from grocery chains to food‑service operators, with the Prepared Foods segment often driving higher margin sales.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

DIVIDEND & PAYOUTYIELD3.9%PAYOUT125%A 3.9% yield at a 125% payout — stretched, thin cover.

The durability of Tyson’s moat lies in its scale and integration. In chicken, Tyson controls the chain from breeding stock to finished products, and in beef and pork its processing scale is hard to replicate. The free‑cash‑flow of $1.2 b in the trailing twelve months shows that the company can fund growth and return capital without external financing. Its debt‑to‑equity of 0.44 keeps leverage modest, allowing room for strategic acquisitions or price adjustments. The profit margin of 1 % may appear thin, but the breadth of product lines and the ability to shift between fresh and value‑added categories provide a buffer against commodity price swings. Tyson’s ROE of 3.2 % is low, a sign that a tight cattle supply is squeezing its beef business.

The valuation question

The P/E of 32.8 looks high because earnings are depressed, and the analyst target range of $56–$76 sits above the current price. The reverse‑DCF implies about 5 % free‑cash‑flow growth, slightly above the 2.9 % revenue growth and close enough that our model reads the two as roughly in line. If the company can maintain its free‑cash‑flow of $1.2 b while improving margins, the price cushion remains. However, any slowdown in commodity prices or supply‑chain disruptions could erode the implied growth assumption, leaving the stock overvalued relative to its fundamentals.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in the model is Growth 38, and the profit margin of 1 % is a red flag. A 1 % margin leaves little room for error; a rise in feed costs or a dip in consumer demand for prepared foods could squeeze cash flow. If Tyson’s revenue growth stalls below 2.9 % or if the free‑cash‑flow dips below $1.2 b, the implied growth becomes untenable. A sharp decline in the current price below the 52‑week low of $50.56 would also signal that the market has lost confidence in the company’s ability to sustain its growth narrative.

What would change our mind

  1. Margin compression below 1 % would invalidate the quality argument; the firm would need to raise prices or cut costs to stay profitable.
  2. Revenue growth falling under 2 % YoY would undermine the growth pillar and make the implied upside unrealistic.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity climbing above 0.44 would erode the quality signal, exposing the company to refinancing risk and higher capital costs.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would shift from a quality‑driven growth play to a cautionary stance.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN): score, valuation & FAQ

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN) is a Farm Products company that scores 33.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (B+). On valuation, TSN sits about 11% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 6% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is TSN a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores TSN 33.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Tyson Foods, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does TSN score 33.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 49.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 19.7 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. TSN earns its highest marks on D/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so TSN is measured against Farm Products peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is TSN overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $53.43, TSN sits about 11% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 6% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 33.0x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in TSN?

Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 1.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Food & Beverage stocks by score

All Consumer Defensive rankings →

Analyze another ticker →