COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TSN vs COCO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSN scored 33.8, COCO scored 78.8 — COCO leads.
Compare another set
TSN
Tyson Foods, Inc.
Farm Products · Quality-Growth
33.8
$53.43 · $18.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
45.0
COCO leads
COCO
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
78.8
$58.39 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCOCO32.3x
  • Fastest growthCOCO+18.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetCOCO0.04
  • Highest qualityCOCO85 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD33.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.6GROWTH39.4VALUE19.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD78.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.6GROWTH91.1VALUE63.5
TSNCOCOQuality49.684.6Growth39.491.1Value19.763.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%28%27x38xTSNCOCO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTSN$1.2bCOCO$124m
RevTSN+2.9%COCO+18.2%
D/ETSN0.44COCO0.04
P/ETSN33.0xCOCO32.3x
TSN
stronger →← stronger
COCO
50
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
39
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
91
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
COCO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
TSN
COCO
$1.2bC+
FCF
$124mC
+2.9%C
Rev
+18.2%B+
0.44B+
D/E
0.04A
33.0xC
P/E
32.3xC
—
PEG
2.11C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TSN
COCO
11% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% above
~6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-9%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
-10%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-12%
10-yr DCF upside
+9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TSN
No notable signals flagged.
COCO
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
TSNTyson Foods, Inc.
Farm Products · $53.43 · beta 0.40
Why now
Farm Products · market cap $18.8b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $69.48 — deep drawdown territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $63.42 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.4b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 1.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
COCOThe Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $58.39 · beta 0.75
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $3.4b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $85.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $78.60 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TSN and COCO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 45.0 points in favor of COCO. The widest single difference is Growth, where COCO leads by 51.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is COCO or TSN the better stock?

COCO scores higher: COCO 78.8, TSN 33.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do COCO and TSN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where COCO leads by 52 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. COCO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are COCO and TSN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.