Bull Rankings model

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) stock analysis

Apparel Manufacturing. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Luxury & Premium Brands
★
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation · Apparel Manufacturing
67.2Score
$371.28Oct 9 close$22.1B
1Y Target$446.71Analyst consensus · 17 analysts
5Y Target$654.02Compound horizon
10Y Target$970.20Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.1bTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $1.1b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+14.7%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +14.7% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E1.10
B
D/E 1.10 — near the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E23.1x
C+
P/E 23.1 — above the Consumer Cyclical median (≈75th pctile)
PEG1.97
C+
PEG 1.97 — modest premium; above fair value

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 67.2
Quality82.9
Growth82.6
Value44.4
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
12% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value42% aboveest. fair value ~$262
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 18% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~13% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability77% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC24.9% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $22.1b. 12% off the 52-week high of $421.60. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.71 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Horizon
1-3 yr $446.71 (17-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $654.02 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $970.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

RL vs the Top Picks average

PillarRLBook avgDiff
Quality8383in line
Growth8389-6
Value4476-32

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+14.1 over 82 daily scores
From 53.1 (Jun 22) → 67.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

RL at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.9GROWTH82.6VALUE44.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~18% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$233$307FAIR-VALUE RANGE$371PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$262 · price $371 is 42% above it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100RL 67.2Top 14% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+19%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.3%
90-day change+2.9%
Forward EPS estimate$20.97

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect RL to earn is drifting higher (+2.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
5
Position size
$1,856
3.7% of portfolio
Stop price
$278.46
25% below $371.28
$ at risk if stopped
$464.10
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 63.5 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 83, Growth 89, Value 35 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 15% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.1GROWTH88.8VALUE34.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~15% growth a year from here.

The thesis

Ralph Lauren’s current price asks for roughly the growth the business is already delivering. The Bull Rankings model gives the brand a 63.5/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth 89 eclipsing Value 35. That imbalance tells us the business is strong, but the stock is not cheap against peers. Three data points reinforce this view: a 14.7 % revenue growth YoY, a 36.1 % ROE, and a 21.4 P/E on trailing twelve months. The company’s free‑cash‑flow of $1.1 b and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.1 suggest it can sustain this momentum without over‑leveraging. In short, the stock fairly reflects a business that is growing, profitable, and returning capital efficiently.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN11.8%ROIC24.9%ROE36.1%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS76.7%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Ralph Lauren sells a full spectrum of lifestyle goods. Its apparel line spans men’s, women’s, and children’s clothing, while footwear and accessories include casual shoes, dress shoes, boots, sneakers, sandals, eyewear, watches, jewelry, scarves, hats, gloves, and umbrellas. Leather goods—handbags, luggage, small leather goods, and belts—add another revenue stream. Home products cover bed and bath, furniture, fabric and wall coverings, lighting, dining, floor coverings, decorative accessories, and giftware. Fragrances round out the portfolio. The brand’s reach extends across North America, Europe, Asia, and other international markets, giving it a diversified geographic footprint.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthRLA compounder — strong and still growing.

The durability of Ralph Lauren’s moat lies in its premium positioning and brand equity. An 11.8 % profit margin and 36.1 % ROE indicate that the company extracts substantial value from each dollar of sales. The Buying back stock signal from the model shows management is actively returning capital, a classic sign of confidence in future cash flows. Competitors cannot replicate the brand’s heritage and global recognition quickly; the cost of building a comparable name would be prohibitive. Moreover, the company’s diversified product mix—apparel, accessories, home goods, and fragrances—buffers it against sector‑specific downturns. These factors combine to create a high‑quality compounder that can sustain growth.

The valuation question

Today’s price of $339.09 implies a P/E of 21.4 and a forward‑looking valuation that assumes roughly 15 % free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), per the reverse‑DCF. That implied growth roughly matches the current 14.7 % revenue growth, so the market expects the pace to hold. Yet the model’s Growth 89 score indicates the company is already in a strong expansion phase. If the business can keep revenue above 15 % and maintain its margin, the price looks fair. Conversely, if growth stalls or margins compress, the implied 15 % growth would be overly optimistic, and the stock would be overvalued.

The bear case

The most compelling risk is the weak Value 35 score. A low value rating signals that the stock is expensive relative to peers. The debt‑to‑equity of 1.1 could become a drag if interest rates rise sharply, squeezing cash flow. A single headline—say, a sharp decline in luxury spending—could erode the premium pricing that underpins the brand’s margins. If revenue growth falls below 14.7 % or ROE drops below 36.1 %, the 15 % growth the price implies would be harder to reach, and the stock would look priced too high.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME63.5Jun 22Sep 11Ranged 53–65 over 61 trading days · now 63.5 (up +10.4).
  1. Revenue growth slipping below 14 % would undermine the growth pillar and invalidate the implied 15 % free‑cash‑flow trajectory.
  2. Margin compression to below 10 % would erode the high‑quality return on capital that justifies the current P/E.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 1.5 would signal financial strain, weakening the durable high‑returns signal and pushing the quality score lower.

If any of these thresholds were breached, the thesis would pivot from a growth‑oriented play to a value‑concerned caution.

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL): score, valuation & FAQ

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is an Apparel Manufacturing company that scores 67.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+). On valuation, RL sits about 42% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 18% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is RL a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores RL 67.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Ralph Lauren Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does RL score 67.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 82.9 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 44.4 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. RL earns its highest marks on Rev (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so RL is measured against Apparel Manufacturing peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is RL overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $371.28, RL sits about 42% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 18% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 23.1x P/E (graded C+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in RL?

Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Apparel & Home Goods stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →