Bull Rankings model

Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI) stock analysis

Apparel Manufacturing. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co. · Apparel Manufacturing
69.1Score
$18.70Oct 9 close$7.2B
1Y Target$26.80Analyst consensus · 15 analysts
5Y Target$33.83Compound horizon
10Y Target$43.39Long-dated conviction
FCF$643mTTM · 08/26
C+
FCF $643m — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 08/26.
Rev+6.6%TTM YoY
C+
Revenue +6.6% — steady but below market-beating range · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.97
B
D/E 0.97 — near the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E12.3x
A-
P/E 12.3 — cheaper than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG1.68est.
C+
PEG 1.68 — modest premium; above fair value · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 69.1
Quality75.2
Growth64.7
Value67.9
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
27% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value13% belowest. fair value ~$21
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 2% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~7% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability61% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC14.0% · B+return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
LEVI is a high-quality compounder, evidenced by our model's strong Quality pillar score of 74 (within its 69.4/100 Quality-Growth rating), which underpins its ability to consistently generate returns. The company's strategic push into direct-to-consumer channels and its diversified portfolio across brands like Levi's and Beyond Yoga are driving robust top-line expansion, with revenue growth at 7.3% FY YoY. This growth, combined with a healthy profit margin of 9.7%, demonstrates effective execution. The crux is LEVI's ability to leverage its iconic brand power to expand into new apparel categories and distribution channels, as signaled by our model indicating it's raising its dividend, reflecting management's confidence in future cash flows.
Moat
LEVI's durable edge stems from its globally recognized Levi's brand, which commands significant pricing power and customer loyalty across its core jeans, casual, and dress pants offerings. This brand equity, combined with a diversified distribution strategy through third-party retailers, e-commerce sites, and company-operated stores, creates a wide moat against competitors. The impressive ROE of 28.1% is a direct result of this pricing power and efficient capital allocation, allowing LEVI to generate substantial returns on shareholder equity that would be difficult for new entrants to replicate quickly.
Risk
Skeptics would argue that LEVI's valuation already bakes in significant optimism, especially given our model's weakest pillar being Value (63), indicating it's not cheap relative to peers. The current P/E (TTM) of 15 might seem reasonable, but our Reverse DCF implies the market expects approximately 9%/year free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years. This implied growth rate significantly outpaces the reported 7.3% FY YoY revenue growth, suggesting a potential disconnect between market expectations and current operational performance. Furthermore, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01 introduces financial leverage risk in a potentially cyclical apparel market. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth or a contraction in profit margins would confirm the bear case, signaling that the market's FCF growth expectations are unrealistic.
Horizon
1-3 yr $26.80 (15-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $33.83 at ~13% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $43.39 if the moat survives secular pressure.

LEVI vs the Top Picks average

PillarLEVIBook avgDiff
Quality7583-8
Growth6589-24
Value6876-8

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+3.4 over 82 daily scores
From 65.7 (Jun 22) → 69.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

LEVI at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.2GROWTH64.7VALUE67.9Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~2% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$20.5$22.7FAIR-VALUE RANGE$18.7PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$21.4 · price $18.7 is 13% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$18.7LOW $17.7HIGH $25.7Trading near its 52-week low ($17.7–$25.7).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100LEVI 69.1Top 11% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-2.3%
90-day change-2.3%
Forward EPS estimate$1.67

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect LEVI to earn is drifting lower (-2.3%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
106
Position size
$1,982
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$14.02
25% below $18.70
$ at risk if stopped
$495.55
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 68.7 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 74, Growth 72, Value 60 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 6% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH72.3VALUE60.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~6% growth a year from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100LEVI 68.7Top 11% of 1,741 scored names.

Levi Strauss & Co. is a value play with solid quality. Our model gives it a 68.7/100 score, with Quality at 74, Growth at 72, and Value at 60. The strongest pillar—Quality—shows that the company’s earnings power and capital efficiency are healthy. The price, at $19.65, sits well below the 52‑week high of $25.7 and near the low of $17.72, while the PEG of 1.28 and a trailing P/E of 14 put the multiple slightly above the earnings growth analysts expect. The dividend‑raise signal shows the payout growing at a high‑single‑digit pace. In short, the stock sits on the cheap side of its peers, earns solid returns, and is paying out more each year.

What the business actually is

ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS573Strong buyBuyHoldNONE15 analysts: 80% rate it a buy. Sell-side opinion is not aninput to the Bull Rankings score.

Levi Strauss & Co. sells denim and lifestyle apparel across four brands: Levi’s, Levi Strauss Signature, Denizen, and Beyond Yoga. The product mix ranges from jeans, casual and dress pants, to activewear, tops, shorts, skirts, dresses, jumpsuits, shirts, sweaters, jackets, footwear, and accessories. Distribution is dual‑channel: third‑party retailers (department stores, specialty retailers, e‑commerce sites, franchisees) and direct‑to‑consumer through company‑operated mainline and outlet stores, e‑commerce sites, and select shop‑in‑shops. The denim segment remains the revenue engine, while activewear and footwear are the fastest‑growing pockets.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Levi’s profit margin of 9.7 % and ROE of 28.1 % signal that the company extracts strong value from its capital, though the debt‑to‑equity of 1.01 flatters that ROE. The brand equity of Levi’s, a household name in denim, creates a moat that competitors find hard to replicate; the brand’s heritage, global supply chain, and direct‑to‑consumer platform give it pricing power and customer loyalty. The dividend raise is the clearest signal that cash flow is robust enough to support higher payouts, reinforcing the quality narrative. Competitors lack the same scale of brand recognition and the integrated retail‑e‑commerce ecosystem that allows Levi’s to capture margins across the value chain.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$28.3$19.7TODAY$25 LOWHIGH $3415 analysts average $28.3, 44% above today's $19.7. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.

The reverse‑DCF shows that today’s price implies free‑cash‑flow growth of about 6 % in year 1, tapering to 3 % by year 10. This starting rate is a touch below the trailing revenue growth of 7.3 % — close enough that our model reads the two as roughly in line. The P/E of 14 and PEG of 1.28 further confirm that the valuation is on the cheap side of sector peers. If the company can sustain its current revenue growth, the implied growth is conservative; if revenue slows, the price already reflects that pessimism. The valuation is therefore neutral: the price asks for roughly what the business is already delivering.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model is Value at 60. While not poor, it indicates that the stock is not the cheapest in the apparel sector. A debt‑to‑equity of 1.01 suggests leverage is higher than ideal for a consumer brand, and a beta of 1.31 means the stock is more volatile than the market. If the company’s free‑cash‑flow growth stalls below the implied 6 % in the first year, the valuation would become over‑priced. A concrete trigger would be a decline in free‑cash‑flow growth to < 4 % in the next quarter, confirming that even the modest implied path is too generous.

What would change our mind

  1. Free‑cash‑flow growth falling below 4 % in the next reporting period would signal that even this modest implied growth is out of reach.
  2. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 1.20 would raise concerns about leverage and financial flexibility, weakening the quality case.
  3. Profit margin slipping below 8 % would erode the company’s ability to sustain dividends and reinvest, undermining the moat argument.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would shift from a value‑quality play to a cautious stance.

Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI): score, valuation & FAQ

Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI) is an Apparel Manufacturing company that scores 69.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A-). On valuation, LEVI sits about 13% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 2% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten.

Is LEVI a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores LEVI 69.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Levi Strauss & Co.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does LEVI score 69.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 75.2 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 64.7 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. LEVI earns its highest marks on P/E (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so LEVI is measured against Apparel Manufacturing peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is LEVI overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $18.70, LEVI sits about 13% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 2% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 12.3x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in LEVI?

Skeptics would argue that LEVI's valuation already bakes in significant optimism, especially given our model's weakest pillar being Value (63), indicating it's not cheap relative to peers. The current P/E (TTM) of 15 might seem reasonable, but our Reverse DCF implies the market expects approximately 9%/year free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years. This implied growth rate significantly outpaces the reported 7.3% FY YoY revenue growth, suggesting a potential disconnect between market expectations and current operational performance. Furthermore, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01 introduces financial leverage risk in a potentially cyclical apparel market. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth or a contraction in profit margins would confirm the bear case, signaling that the market's FCF growth expectations are unrealistic.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Apparel & Home Goods stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →