COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

RL vs SGI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RL scored 67.2, SGI scored 68.5 — SGI leads.
Compare another set
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
67.2
$371.28 · $22.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.3
SGI leads
SGI
Somnigroup International Inc.
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · Quality-Growth
68.5
$62.19 · $14.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRL23.4x
  • Fastest growthSGI+27.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetRL1.10
  • Highest qualityRL83 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSGI-4%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.9GROWTH82.6VALUE44.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.6GROWTH90.0VALUE49.3
RLSGIQuality82.972.6Growth82.690.0Value44.449.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)5%37%18x30xRLSGI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFRL$1.1bSGI$769m
RevRL+14.7%SGI+27.1%
D/ERL1.10SGI1.98
P/ERL23.4xSGI24.8x
PEGRL1.97SGI0.83
RL
stronger →← stronger
SGI
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
83
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
90
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
SGI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
RL
SGI
$1.1bC+
FCF
$769mC+
+14.7%B+
Rev
+27.1%A-
1.10B
D/E
1.98C+
23.4xC+
P/E
24.8xC+
1.97C+
PEG
0.83B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
RL
SGI
42% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
4% below
~18%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-37%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-30%
5-yr DCF upside
+5%
-17%
10-yr DCF upside
+52%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
RL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
SGI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
RLRalph Lauren Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · $371.28 · beta 1.35
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $22.1b. 12% off the 52-week high of $421.60. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.71 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
SGISomnigroup International Inc.
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · $62.19 · beta 1.24
Why now
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · market cap $14.3b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $98.56 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.83 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $93.44 (implying +50% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 144% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where RL and SGI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.3 points in favor of SGI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SGI or RL the better stock?

SGI scores higher: SGI 68.5, RL 67.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SGI and RL differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where RL leads by 10 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are SGI and RL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.