Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RL scored 67.2, DECK scored 81.9 — DECK leads.
Compare another set
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
67.2
$371.28 · $22.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.7
DECK leads
DECK
Deckers Outdoor Corporation
Footwear & Accessories · Quality-Growth
81.9
$82.89 · $11.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestDECK11.7x
Fastest growthRL+14.7%
Strongest balance sheetDECK0.21
Highest qualityDECK96 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueDECK-36%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
RL
stronger →← stronger
DECK
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
96
83
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
72
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
80
DECK is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
RL
DECK
$1.1bC+
FCF
$1.1bC+
+14.7%B+
Rev
+9.8%B
1.10B
D/E
0.21A-
23.1xC+
P/E
11.7xA-
1.97C+
PEG
1.01B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
RL
DECK
42% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
36% below
~18%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-3%/yr
-37%
1-yr DCF upside
+43%
-30%
5-yr DCF upside
+56%
-17%
10-yr DCF upside
+77%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
RL
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
DECK
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
RLRalph Lauren Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · $371.28 · beta 1.35
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $22.1b. 12% off the 52-week high of $421.60. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.71 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
DECKDeckers Outdoor Corporation
Footwear & Accessories · $82.89 · beta 1.12
Why now
Footwear & Accessories · market cap $11.3b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $122.29 — deep drawdown territory. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $120.41 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 43% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 110% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where RL and DECK diverge
On the headline score the gap is 14.7 points in favor of DECK. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueRL 44.4 · DECK 80.0DECK +35.6
QualityRL 82.9 · DECK 95.9DECK +13.0
GrowthRL 82.6 · DECK 71.6RL +11.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is DECK or RL the better stock?
DECK scores higher: DECK 81.9, RL 67.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do DECK and RL differ most?
The widest gap is value, where DECK leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are DECK and RL scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.