Bull Rankings model

Fluor Corporation (FLR) stock analysis

Engineering & Construction. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Nuclear & Uranium
★
FLR
Fluor Corporation · Engineering & Construction
13.6Score
$50.68Oct 9 close$6.8B
1Y Target$61.69Analyst consensus · 8 analysts
5Y Target$107.89Compound horizon
10Y Target$192.82Long-dated conviction
FCF-$330mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$330m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev-5.0%FY YoY
D+
Revenue -5.0% — shrinking; needs a catalyst to reverse · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.38
B+
D/E 0.38 — below the Industrials debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/S*0.4x
A
P/S 0.4x — cheapest decile in Industrials (≈10th pctile)
PEG1.10
B+
PEG 1.10 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 13.6
Quality28.3
Growth14.1
Value6.3
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Earnings outpace cash
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
13% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Fluor’s dominant EPC and modularization capabilities in the Energy Solutions segment, where long‑term contracts lock in multi‑year cash flows. Management is actively buying back shares, a signal that the board believes the stock is undervalued relative to peers despite a PEG of 1.1, a modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.38, and a market‑wide beta of 1.26. Coupled with an analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $61.69, the upside rests on the buyback‑driven price lift and the eventual recovery of project pipelines.
Moat
Fluor’s moat stems from its integrated EPC, fabrication, and modularization services that span the full project lifecycle, creating high switching costs for customers in the energy and infrastructure markets. The company’s deep engineering expertise and proven track record in complex, capital‑intensive projects make it the go‑to partner for utilities and industrial clients, a relationship that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk
The bear case centers on the company’s deteriorating profitability: a -12.8% profit margin and a staggering -74.3% ROE signal severe earnings weakness, while free cash flow is negative at -$330 m and revenue is down -4.8% YoY. These trends could force management to halt buybacks and raise capital, crushing the upside thesis. A further slide in margins would confirm the downside.
Horizon
1-3 yr $61.69 (8-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $107.89 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $192.82 — return distribution heavily skewed.

FLR vs the Top Picks average

PillarFLRBook avgDiff
Quality2883-55
Growth1489-75
Value676-70

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-33.4 over 80 daily scores
From 47.0 (Jun 22) → 13.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

FLR at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY28.3GROWTH14.1VALUE6.3
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100FLR 13.6Ranks above 4% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+16%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$50.7LOW $39.3HIGH $58.4Trading at the 60th percentile of its 52-week range ($39.3–$58.4).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+2.9%
Forward EPS estimate$3.37

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect FLR to earn is drifting higher (+2.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
39
Position size
$1,977
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$38.01
25% below $50.68
$ at risk if stopped
$494.13
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 26.7 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 28, Growth 14, Value 48 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD26.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY28.2GROWTH14.1VALUE48.0

The thesis

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthFLRBelow peer median on both pillars.

Fluor’s current price is a price‑to‑sales of 0.4x, the cheapest decile in Industrials. That alone signals a discount to peers, but the Bull Rankings model gives the story its weight: a quality‑growth score of 26.7/100 with Value at 48 and Growth at 14. Value sits on the expensive side of the sector, so the market is already pricing in a premium relative to peers. The strongest pillar is Value, the weakest is Growth. In the latest quarter, revenue fell -4.8% YoY, profit margin slid to -12.8%, and free cash flow turned -330 m. These figures confirm that growth is weak and earnings are negative, yet the market still rewards the stock because of its low sales multiple and the perception that the business can rebound.

The thesis is simple: Fluor is undervalued on sales, but the upside is capped by weak growth and negative cash flow. The price already assumes a turnaround that may not materialize. Therefore, the stock is a neutral to slightly negative play until the company turns its cash flow positive and restores revenue growth.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-12.8%ROIC-4.5%ROE-74.3%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS-1.6%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Fluor delivers engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services worldwide, alongside fabrication, modularization, and project management. Its operations split into three segments:

  • Urban Solutions – EPC and project management for advanced technologies, manufacturing, life sciences, mining and metals, and infrastructure. It also supplies professional staffing and maintenance services.
  • Energy Solutions – EPC for oil, gas, and power projects (the description cuts off, but the segment focuses on energy infrastructure).
  • Mission Solutions – Projects for government and defense.

The revenue engine is dominated by Urban Solutions, which serves high‑tech and industrial customers that demand complex, long‑term construction and maintenance. The company’s breadth across sectors provides a diversified client base, but the core business remains capital‑intensive and cyclical.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Fluor’s moat hinges on its global EPC footprint and the ability to manage large, complex projects. The company’s debt‑to‑equity of 0.38 suggests a moderate leverage profile, and beta of 1.28 indicates higher volatility typical of construction firms. However, the negative profit margin of -12.8% and negative free cash flow of -330 m reveal that the business is currently eroding capital rather than generating it. The model’s signal of “Buying back stock” is a positive sign, implying management believes the shares are undervalued, but the “Earnings outpace cash” warning tempers enthusiasm.

Durable high returns are not evident; the company’s ROE is -74.3%, a stark indicator that returns on equity are nonexistent. Without a turnaround in cash flow, the ability to compound earnings is limited. Competitors with stronger cash generation could undercut Fluor on price or quality, eroding its competitive edge.

The valuation question

The P/S of 0.4x places Fluor at the 10th percentile among Industrials, a clear discount to the sector median. The model’s Value pillar of 48 confirms that, relative to peers, the stock is on the expensive side of the value spectrum. Because the reverse‑DCF yields no read—free cash flow is negative—there is no implied growth rate to compare with the -4.8% revenue decline. The market is effectively pricing in a scenario where revenue will rebound to at least the current level, but not beyond that. The lack of a DCF valuation means the price is driven almost entirely by the sales multiple and the perception of future upside.

In short, the price assumes a quick turnaround that has not yet materialized. The negative free cash flow and shrinking revenue suggest that optimism is priced in, but the evidence for a sustainable recovery is weak.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic’s argument is the negative free cash flow of -330 m. Cash is the lifeblood of any construction firm; without it, the company cannot fund new projects, refinance debt, or return value to shareholders. If the company fails to reverse this trend, the buying‑back signal will lose credibility, and the stock could slide further below its 52‑week low of 39.33. A sustained decline in revenue, already at -4.8% YoY, would confirm the weakest pillar—Growth—has deteriorated beyond the model’s tolerance.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME26.7Jun 22Oct 6Ranged 27–48 over 76 trading days · now 26.7 (down -20.3).
  1. Free cash flow turns positive: If the company reports a positive FCF in the next quarter, the reverse‑DCF would generate an implied growth rate, lifting the valuation from a mere sales multiple to a cash‑flow‑based multiple.
  2. Revenue growth rebounds above 0%: A turnaround to even modest positive revenue growth would strengthen the Growth pillar, moving the score above 30 and shifting the narrative toward a potential upside.
  3. Value pillar drops below 30: If the P/S rises to 0.6x or higher, the Value score would fall below 30, indicating the stock is no longer priced on the expensive side of the sector and the market would need to justify the higher multiple with stronger fundamentals.

Until one of these conditions materializes, Fluor remains a cautious play—a stock that is cheap on sales but expensive on value, with weak growth and negative cash flow keeping the upside in check.

Fluor Corporation (FLR): score, valuation & FAQ

Fluor Corporation (FLR) is an Engineering & Construction company that scores 13.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/S (A), D/E (B+) and PEG (B+), while Rev (D+) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is FLR a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores FLR 13.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by P/S (A), D/E (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Fluor Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does FLR score 13.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 28.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 6.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. FLR earns its highest marks on P/S (A), D/E (B+) and PEG (B+), and is held back by Rev (D+) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so FLR is measured against Engineering & Construction peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is FLR overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for FLR — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in FLR?

The bear case centers on the company’s deteriorating profitability: a -12.8% profit margin and a staggering -74.3% ROE signal severe earnings weakness, while free cash flow is negative at -$330 m and revenue is down -4.8% YoY. These trends could force management to halt buybacks and raise capital, crushing the upside thesis. A further slide in margins would confirm the downside.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Construction & Engineering stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →