Bull Rankings model

Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) stock analysis

Electrical Equipment & Parts. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean Energy
★
BE
Bloom Energy Corporation · Electrical Equipment & Parts
48.6Score
$280.50Oct 9 close$82.6B
1Y Target$283.78Analyst consensus · 26 analysts
5Y Target$496.33Compound horizon
10Y Target$887.03Long-dated conviction
FCF$625mTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $625m — respectable but not differentiating · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+37.3%FY YoY
A
Revenue +37.3% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E1.72
C
D/E 1.72 — more levered than most Industrials peers (≈90th pctile)
P/S*26.5x
D
P/S 26.5x — most expensive decile in Industrials (≈95th pctile)
PEG0.62
A-
PEG 0.62 — strong; the growth comes cheap

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 48.6
Quality49.3
Growth94.1
Value24.8
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
20% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value828% aboveest. fair value ~$30
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Bloom Energy’s Bloom Energy Server is rapidly winning data‑center and healthcare contracts, driving a staggering 58.3% revenue growth YoY and delivering $230 m of free cash flow despite a capital‑intensive model; the PEG of 0.61 underscores that the market is pricing in modest earnings expansion relative to its explosive top‑line. Our Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (96) and the price already embeds a >60% annual FCF growth assumption, so the thesis hinges on the server’s ability to sustain this compounding revenue surge as more customers adopt on‑site power.
Moat
The solid‑oxide fuel‑cell technology behind the Bloom Energy Server creates a high switching cost: utilities and large enterprises must redesign power infrastructure to replace it, and Bloom’s proprietary electrolyte stack and proven uptime give it a defensible edge that competitors cannot replicate quickly. Coupled with the Bloom Electrolyzer, the company locks customers into a dual‑fuel ecosystem, deepening relationships across the energy transition.
Risk
A bear sees the stock’s extreme volatility (beta 3.81) and thin profitability (0.4% margin, ROE 1.1%) as red flags, while a debt‑to‑equity of 1.72 signals leverage that could cramp cash flow if growth stalls; a slowdown in data‑center spend would immediately erode the revenue runway, confirming the downside.
Horizon
1-3 yr $283.78 (26-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $496.33 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $887.03 — return distribution heavily skewed.

BE vs the Top Picks average

PillarBEBook avgDiff
Quality4983-34
Growth9489+5
Value2576-51

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-0.5 over 82 daily scores
From 49.1 (Jun 22) → 48.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

BE at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.3GROWTH94.1VALUE24.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies 60%+ growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$23.6–$42.5FAIR-VALUE RANGE$281PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$30.2 · price $281 is 828% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+214%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$281LOW $75.7HIGH $351Trading at the 74th percentile of its 52-week range ($75.7–$351).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.4%
90-day change+11.0%
Forward EPS estimate$4.94

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect BE to earn is materially higher (+11.0%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
7
Position size
$1,964
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$210.38
25% below $280.50
$ at risk if stopped
$490.88
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Latest BE developments

Financial press headlines, updated daily.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 59.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 34, Growth 96, Value 65 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of over 60% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY33.9GROWTH95.6VALUE64.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies 60%+ growth a year from here.

The thesis

Bloom Energy is a high-wire act dressed in a growth stock’s clothing. The company’s revenue growth of 58.3% in the fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 isn’t just good—it’s the kind of number that makes investors forget the stock’s 3.83 beta or the profit margin of just 0.4% as of the latest quarter. Our model pegs the quality-growth score at 59.4/100, with Growth at 96 (its strongest pillar) and Quality at 34 (the weakest). The growth pillar is the story here, not the balance sheet. The market is betting that Bloom’s hypergrowth—triple-digit revenue expansion implied by recent headlines—will eventually translate into sustainable returns, even if the path is messy. The question isn’t whether the growth is real; it’s whether the stock’s $59.3 billion market cap and price-to-sales of 24.4x are justified by that growth, or if the optimism has already priced in too much.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$2.4b · 100%Net income$10m · 0.4%Free cash flow$229.6m · 9.5%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Bloom Energy sells on-site power generation systems that turn fuel—natural gas, biogas, hydrogen, or blends—into electricity through an electrochemical process instead of combustion. The Bloom Energy Server is the flagship product, a modular platform that customers install to cut grid dependence or back up critical operations. The company also hawks the Bloom Electrolyzer, a hydrogen-producing machine that plugs into the same ecosystem. Bloom’s customers skew toward utilities, data centers, healthcare, and manufacturing—industries where uptime is non-negotiable and energy costs are a line-item obsession. The growth engine here is the server’s adoption across these sectors, with the electrolyzer serving as a complementary bet on the hydrogen economy. The latest headlines suggest this engine is revving: revenue growth has inflected to hypergrowth, and full-year guidance has been raised.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthBEFast growth on a weaker quality base.

The durability case hinges on whether Bloom’s technology can stay ahead of competitors long enough to convert its growth into durable returns. Our model’s weakest pillar—Quality at 34—hints at the skepticism. The return on equity of 1.1% and debt-to-equity of 1.72 don’t scream compounder. Yet the growth story is undeniable: 58.3% revenue growth in the fiscal year suggests the server is gaining traction faster than the balance sheet can keep up. The moat, if it exists, is in the integration of hardware, software, and service—customers aren’t just buying a box; they’re buying a power solution that reduces downtime and energy costs. A rival would need more than a better fuel cell; they’d need a full-stack alternative to match Bloom’s reliability and service network. The model’s signal of diluting shareholders is a red flag, but not a death knell—it’s the trade-off for funding the growth that could eventually justify the dilution.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$60.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$201PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$18.3 · price $201 is 91% above it.

The stock’s $201.45 price already assumes a miracle. Our model’s reverse-DCF implies the market is pricing in over 60% annual free-cash-flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), starting from the TTM free cash flow of $230 million. That’s a staggering assumption when the company’s actual revenue growth, while strong at 58.3%, is still below the implied cash flow growth of over 60%. The price-to-sales of 24.4x isn’t cheap, but it’s not the worst sin in a hypergrowth stock—until you realize the growth isn’t yet translating to profits. The stock’s 52-week range ($44.64 to $351.28) tells the same story: investors are pricing a binary outcome—either Bloom becomes the dominant on-site power platform, or it becomes another cautionary tale. The recent volatility—down 10% in a day, up 136% in the year—isn’t noise; it’s the market wrestling with whether the optimism is justified or delusional.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic’s argument is simple: the numbers don’t add up yet. A profit margin of 0.4% in the latest quarter means the company is barely profitable as it chases growth. The debt-to-equity of 1.72 isn’t a death spiral, but it’s a reminder that Bloom’s growth is being funded by leverage and dilution, not organic cash generation. The beta of 3.83 means the stock has moved nearly four times as much as the market—up or down. If the hypergrowth stalls, the stock won’t just correct; it could collapse. The model’s signal of diluting shareholders is the canary in the coal mine: every new share issued is a bet that future growth will outpace the dilution. If that bet fails, the quality score of 34 will look generous.

What would change our mind

Three things would flip the thesis. First, profit margins crossing 5% consistently—proof that the growth is finally converting to earnings. Second, free cash flow turning positive and growing at a rate closer to the revenue growth, not the 60%-plus implied by the current price. Third, debt-to-equity falling below 1.0, signaling that the balance sheet is strengthening rather than straining under the growth push. Until then, the stock is a high-risk, high-reward bet on whether Bloom’s technology can outrun its own hype. The growth is real. The question is whether the market’s faith in that growth is.

Bloom Energy Corporation (BE): score, valuation & FAQ

Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) is an Electrical Equipment & Parts company that scores 48.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A) and PEG (A-), while P/S (D) rate weaker. On valuation, BE sits about 828% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is BE a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores BE 48.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by Rev (A) and PEG (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Bloom Energy Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does BE score 48.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 94.1 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 24.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. BE earns its highest marks on Rev (A) and PEG (A-), and is held back by P/S (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so BE is measured against Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is BE overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $280.50, BE sits about 828% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in BE?

A bear sees the stock’s extreme volatility (beta 3.81) and thin profitability (0.4% margin, ROE 1.1%) as red flags, while a debt‑to‑equity of 1.72 signals leverage that could cramp cash flow if growth stalls; a slowdown in data‑center spend would immediately erode the revenue runway, confirming the downside.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Machinery & Equipment stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →