Bull Rankings model

Innio N.V. (INIO) stock analysis

Specialty Industrial Machinery. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
INIO
Innio N.V. · Specialty Industrial Machinery
72.0Score
$19.79Oct 9 close$14.8B
1Y Target$37.20Analyst consensus · 10 analysts
5Y Target$65.06Compound horizon
10Y Target$116.28Long-dated conviction
FCF$676mTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $676m — respectable but not differentiating · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+22.1%FY YoY
A-
Revenue +22.1% — strong growth, well above S&P median (~7%) · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E*—
—
No debt-to-equity ratio to show (see the note below the grades)
P/S*4.8x
C
P/S 4.8x — expensive vs Industrials peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — earnings are too depressed to price growth against (P/E over 200x)

* D/E omitted — equity is negative or tiny next to debt

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — earnings are too depressed to price growth against (P/E over 200x)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 72
Quality82.1
Growth88.9
Value53.3
Why this score
  • Short track record
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
54% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value6% belowest. fair value ~$21
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 14% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
INNIO’s engine‑as‑a‑service model for data‑center and power‑solution customers is unlocking rapid top‑line expansion, evidenced by 22.1% revenue growth YoY and a robust $676 m of free cash flow on a $13.7 b market cap. The Services segment’s recurring contracts lock in cash while the Equipment segment fuels the growth engine, creating a compounding revenue tailwind that will keep the business expanding for years. The thesis hinges on sustaining this high‑growth engine as the market pivots to low‑carbon, on‑site power generation.
Moat
INNIO’s moat lives in its integrated engine ecosystem – the Jenbacher and Waukesha platforms combine high‑efficiency gas engines with MyPlant’s AI‑enabled fleet management, locking customers into long‑term service agreements and spare‑part contracts that are costly to replace. This combination of proprietary hardware and digital services creates high switching costs for data‑center operators and industrial users, protecting cash‑flow durability.
Risk
The biggest headwind is the looming slowdown in the power‑generation market as renewable‑energy subsidies wane, which could blunt the 22.1% revenue growth rate and pressure the thin 0.8% profit margin. If the market shifts faster than INNIO can convert its engine fleet to higher‑margin services, free cash flow could stall, confirming the model’s “short track record” warning. A sustained margin contraction would validate the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $37.20 (10-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $65.06 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $116.28 — return distribution heavily skewed.

INIO vs the Top Picks average

PillarINIOBook avgDiff
Quality8283in line
Growth8989in line
Value5376-23

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+12.0 over 81 daily scores
From 60.0 (Jun 22) → 72.0 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

INIO at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.1GROWTH88.9VALUE53.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~14% growth a year from here.
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$3.1b · 100%Net income$24.3m · 0.8%Free cash flow$676.3m · 21.9%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.
ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$37.2$19.8TODAY$27 LOWHIGH $4710 analysts average $37.2, 88% above today's $19.8. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$19.8LOW $17.5HIGH $43Trading near its 52-week low ($17.5–$43).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+5.1%
Forward EPS estimate$0.79

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect INIO to earn is materially higher (+5.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
101
Position size
$1,999
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$14.84
25% below $19.79
$ at risk if stopped
$499.70
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 72 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 82, Growth 89, Value 56 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 12% a year next year, fading to 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.1GROWTH88.9VALUE56.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~12% growth a year from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$18.3$17.5 LOWHIGH $43Trading near its 52-week low ($17.5–$43).

Innio N.V. sits at the intersection of power generation and digital fleet management. The Bull Rankings model gives it a quality‑growth score of 72/100, with Growth at 89 and Value at 56. The growth pillar is the engine that powers the thesis: a 22.1% YoY revenue rise in FY 2026 and a free‑cash‑flow of $676 m, a healthy 4.4× trailing‑12‑month P/S. If the company can keep delivering double‑digit revenue growth, the current valuation is a bargain relative to its peers.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$3.1b · 100%Net income$24.3m · 0.8%Free cash flow$676.3m · 21.9%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Innio’s core is the Jenbacher and Waukesha brands. The Equipment segment designs, manufactures, and sells new engines, product‑related equipment, and solutions for data‑center, power‑solution, and compression end‑markets. The Services segment supplies aftermarket support—service agreements, spare parts, overhauls, remanufacturing, digital solutions, and maintenance—throughout an engine’s lifecycle. Myplant, an AI‑enabled fleet‑management platform, ties the two together, offering predictive analytics for engine performance and maintenance scheduling. The revenue engine is clear: high‑margin engine sales backed by recurring service revenue and a growing digital layer.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat is built on technological superiority and long‑term service contracts. Engine designs under Jenbacher and Waukesha are highly specialized; competitors would need years of R&D and certification to match. The Services segment locks customers into recurring revenue streams—service agreements and spare parts—creating a predictable cash flow that fuels reinvestment. With a free‑cash‑flow of $676 m and a P/S of 4.4, the company can sustain growth without external financing. The Bull Rankings model flags “Short track record” as a signal, underscoring that the company’s recent performance is still evolving.

The valuation question

The price implies a reverse‑DCF growth path that starts at 12% a year in year 1 and tapers to 4% by year 10. That starting rate is below the trailing revenue growth of 22.1%. In other words, the market is pricing in a slowdown from the recent surge. The P/S of 4.4 sits comfortably below the sector average, and the analyst consensus 1‑year target of $37.5 reflects optimism that the company can lift its valuation to the upper end of the $27–$47 range. If the 12% implied growth were higher than 22.1%, the price would already be overly optimistic; the opposite is true here, suggesting a modest upside if the company sustains its recent momentum.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in the model is Value at 56. A value score of 56 means the stock is not the cheapest in its sector; the price already discounts some upside. The most concrete risk is the profit margin of only 0.8%. A razor‑thin margin leaves little room for cost shocks or price pressure from new entrants. If margin compresses further, the free‑cash‑flow cushion shrinks, and the company could be forced to cut service spend or delay R&D, stalling growth. A single quarterly dip in margin would confirm the bear case and justify a re‑evaluation of the valuation.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME72Jun 22Oct 1Ranged 30–72 over 74 trading days · now 72 (up +12).
  1. Margin improvement: If the 0.8% profit margin rises to 2% or higher, the company would demonstrate stronger pricing power and operational efficiency, shifting the value pillar upward.
  2. Revenue growth deceleration: A drop below 15% YoY revenue growth would erode the growth pillar and weaken the case for a 12% implied growth path.
  3. Free‑cash‑flow decline: If FCF fell below $600 m, the company would lose its ability to fund growth internally, forcing external financing and diluting shareholders. Each of these thresholds would tip the balance against the current thesis.

Innio N.V. (INIO): score, valuation & FAQ

Innio N.V. (INIO) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company that scores 72 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A-). On valuation, INIO sits about 6% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 14% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is INIO a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores INIO 72 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by Rev (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Innio N.V.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does INIO score 72 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 88.9 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 53.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. INIO earns its highest marks on Rev (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so INIO is measured against Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is INIO overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $19.79, INIO sits about 6% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 14% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in INIO?

The biggest headwind is the looming slowdown in the power‑generation market as renewable‑energy subsidies wane, which could blunt the 22.1% revenue growth rate and pressure the thin 0.8% profit margin. If the market shifts faster than INNIO can convert its engine fleet to higher‑margin services, free cash flow could stall, confirming the model’s “short track record” warning. A sustained margin contraction would validate the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Machinery & Equipment stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →