Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BE scored 48.6, VRT scored 74.1 — VRT leads.
Compare another set
BE
Bloom Energy Corporation
Electrical Equipment & Parts · Quality-Growth
48.6
$280.50 · $82.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
25.5
VRT leads
VRT
Vertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · Quality-Growth
74.1
$242.78 · $93.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthBE+37.3%
Strongest balance sheetVRT0.70
Highest qualityVRT86 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
BE
stronger →← stronger
VRT
49
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
VRT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
BE
VRT
$625mC+
FCF
$2.9bB
+37.3%A
Rev
+26.2%A-
1.72C
D/E
0.70B
26.5xD
P/S
—
0.62A-
PEG
0.82B+
—
P/E
54.9xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
BE
VRT
828% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
124% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~38%/yr
-92%
1-yr DCF upside
-65%
-89%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
-85%
10-yr DCF upside
-37%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
BE
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
VRT
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
BEBloom Energy Corporation
Electrical Equipment & Parts · $280.50 · beta 3.78
Why now
Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $82.6b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $351.28 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +37% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $283.78 (implying +1% upside).
Moat
ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. $82.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 3.78 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 26.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
VRTVertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · $242.78 · beta 2.05
Why now
Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $93.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $379.94 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $337.43 (implying +39% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 169% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($1.1b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Trailing P/E 54.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.05 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where BE and VRT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 25.5 points in favor of VRT. The widest single difference is Quality, where VRT leads by 36.9 points.
QualityBE 49.3 · VRT 86.2VRT +36.9
ValueBE 24.8 · VRT 50.2VRT +25.4
GrowthBE 94.1 · VRT 94.1level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VRT or BE the better stock?
VRT scores higher: VRT 74.1, BE 48.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VRT and BE differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where VRT leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. VRT also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are VRT and BE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.