COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

BE vs GEV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BE scored 48.6, GEV scored 69.4 — GEV leads.
Compare another set
BE
Bloom Energy Corporation
Electrical Equipment & Parts · Quality-Growth
48.6
$280.50 · $82.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.8
GEV leads
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
69.4
$1,004.73 · $267.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthBE+37.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetGEV0.28
  • Highest qualityGEV80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.3GROWTH94.1VALUE24.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.5GROWTH84.2VALUE49.4
BEGEVQuality49.380.5Growth94.184.2Value24.849.4
FCFBE$625mGEV$12.4b
RevBE+37.3%GEV+13.0%
D/EBE1.72GEV0.28
PEGBE0.62GEV1.96
BE
stronger →← stronger
GEV
49
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
GEV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
BE
GEV
$625mC+
FCF
$12.4bA-
+37.3%A
Rev
+13.0%B+
1.72C
D/E
0.28A-
26.5xD
P/S
—
0.62A-
PEG
1.96C+
—
P/E
28.8xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
BE
GEV
828% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~12%/yr
-92%
1-yr DCF upside
-23%
-89%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-85%
10-yr DCF upside
+3%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
BE
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
GEV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Short track record
BEBloom Energy Corporation
Electrical Equipment & Parts · $280.50 · beta 3.78
Why now
Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $82.6b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $351.28 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +37% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $283.78 (implying +1% upside).
Moat
ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. $82.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 3.78 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 26.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
GEVGE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $1,004.73 · beta 0.97
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $267.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $1195.94. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,225 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 80% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 131% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($14.2b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where BE and GEV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 20.8 points in favor of GEV. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GEV or BE the better stock?

GEV scores higher: GEV 69.4, BE 48.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GEV and BE differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where GEV leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are GEV and BE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.