Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, LCII scored 73.4 — LCII leads.
Compare another set
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.6
LCII leads
LCII
LCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · Quality-Growth
73.4
$78.30 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestLCII9.1x
Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
Strongest balance sheetLCII0.80
Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLCII-55%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
LCII
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
LCII is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ATMU
LCII
$190mC
FCF
$287mC
+13.1%B+
Rev
+10.2%B
2.32C
D/E
0.80B
16.3xB
P/E
9.1xA
1.50B
PEG
1.04B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ATMU
LCII
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-12%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
+104%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
+121%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
+148%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ATMU
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
LCII
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
LCIILCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · $78.30 · beta 1.21
Why now
Recreational Vehicles · market cap $1.9b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $159.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.30 (implying +61% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 136% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ATMU and LCII diverge
On the headline score the gap is 10.6 points in favor of LCII. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthATMU 50.0 · LCII 71.5LCII +21.5
ValueATMU 64.6 · LCII 83.0LCII +18.4
QualityATMU 76.6 · LCII 66.5ATMU +10.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LCII or ATMU the better stock?
LCII scores higher: LCII 73.4, ATMU 62.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LCII and ATMU differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where LCII leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are LCII and ATMU scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.