Bull Rankings model

Visteon Corporation (VC) stock analysis

Auto Parts. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
VC
Visteon Corporation · Auto Parts
57.5Score
$85.43Oct 9 close$2.3B
1Y Target$122.50Analyst consensus · 10 analysts
5Y Target$179.35Compound horizon
10Y Target$266.06Long-dated conviction
FCF$146mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $146m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev-2.5%TTM YoY
D+
Revenue -2.5% — shrinking; needs a catalyst to reverse · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.26
A-
D/E 0.26 — less debt than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E15.6x
B+
P/E 15.6 — below the Consumer Cyclical median (≈40th pctile)
PEG1.01
B+
PEG 1.01 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 57.5
Quality68.7
Growth40.3
Value68.6
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
33% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value19% aboveest. fair value ~$72
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 11% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~8% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability14% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC11.7% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.3b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $126.95 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $122.50 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Horizon
1-3 yr $122.50 (10-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.35 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.06 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

VC vs the Top Picks average

PillarVCBook avgDiff
Quality6983-14
Growth4089-49
Value6976-7

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-4.9 over 82 daily scores
From 62.4 (Jun 22) → 57.5 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

VC at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY68.7GROWTH40.3VALUE68.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~11% growth a year from here.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$85.4LOW $83.5HIGH $127Trading near its 52-week low ($83.5–$127).
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$68.2$77.7FAIR-VALUE RANGE$85.4PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$72 · price $85.4 is 19% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-22%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-1.1%
90-day change+1.9%
Forward EPS estimate$10.36

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VC to earn is drifting higher (+1.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
23
Position size
$1,965
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$64.07
25% below $85.43
$ at risk if stopped
$491.22
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Visteon Corporation (VC): score, valuation & FAQ

Visteon Corporation (VC) is an Auto Parts company that scores 57.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A-), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+), while Rev (D+) rate weaker. On valuation, VC sits about 19% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 11% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is VC a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores VC 57.5 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by D/E (A-), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Visteon Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does VC score 57.5 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 68.7 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 40.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VC earns its highest marks on D/E (A-), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+), and is held back by Rev (D+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VC is measured against Auto Parts peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is VC overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $85.43, VC sits about 19% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 11% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 15.6x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in VC?

Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →