COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ATMU vs PHIN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ATMU scored 62.8, PHIN scored 58.7 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.1
ATMU leads
PHIN
PHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
58.7
$57.83 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestATMU16.3x
  • Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetPHIN0.69
  • Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valuePHIN-42%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH50.0VALUE64.0
ATMUPHINQuality76.663.1Growth50.050.0Value64.664.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%23%11x22xATMUPHIN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFATMU$190mPHIN$250m
RevATMU+13.1%PHIN+7.7%
D/EATMU2.32PHIN0.69
P/EATMU16.3xPHIN16.6x
PEGATMU1.50PHIN1.08
ATMU
stronger →← stronger
PHIN
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
ATMU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ATMU
PHIN
$190mC
FCF
$250mC
+13.1%B+
Rev
+7.7%B
2.32C
D/E
0.69B+
16.3xB
P/E
16.6xB
1.50B
PEG
1.08B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ATMU
PHIN
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
42% below
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
+64%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
+73%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
+85%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
PHIN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
PHINPHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · $57.83 · beta 1.13
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.1b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $86.94 — deep drawdown territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.60 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 185% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ATMU and PHIN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.1 points in favor of ATMU. The widest single difference is Quality, where ATMU leads by 13.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ATMU or PHIN the better stock?

ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, PHIN 58.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ATMU and PHIN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where ATMU leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are ATMU and PHIN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.