Bull Rankings model

NIO Inc. (NIO) stock analysis

Auto Manufacturers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Electric Vehicles & Battery
★
NIO
NIO Inc. · Auto Manufacturers
13.6Score
$3.58Oct 9 close$9.0B
1Y Target$6.32Analyst consensus · 24 analysts
5Y Target$11.06Compound horizon
10Y Target$19.77Long-dated conviction
FCF-$459mFY · 12/25
F
FCF is negative (-$459m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · From the fiscal year ended 12/25 (operating cash flow − capex), the latest complete figure on record: a trailing-twelve-month cash flow couldn't be assembled for this company.
Rev+33.1%FY YoY
A
Revenue +33.1% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/E2.03
C+
D/E 2.03 — above the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/S*0.5x
A-
P/S 0.5x — cheaper than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 13.6
Quality16.4
Growth50.0
Value5.6
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
  • Foreign reporter (CNY)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
53% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability10% · Cgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC-61.2% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $9.7b. Down 52% from 52-week high of $8.02 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +33% — in hypergrowth territory. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $6.74 (implying +75% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 52% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon
1-3 yr $6.32 (24-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $11.06 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $19.77 — return distribution heavily skewed.

NIO vs the Top Picks average

PillarNIOBook avgDiff
Quality1683-67
Growth5089-39
Value676-70

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+0.1 over 80 daily scores
From 13.5 (Jun 22) → 13.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

NIO at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY16.4GROWTH50.0VALUE5.6
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$3.6LOW $3.4HIGH $7.5Trading near its 52-week low ($3.4–$7.5).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100NIO 13.6Ranks above 4% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-49%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-2.4%
90-day change-10.7%
Forward EPS estimate$0.13

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect NIO to earn is materially lower (-10.7%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
558
Position size
$1,998
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$2.69
25% below $3.58
$ at risk if stopped
$499.41
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 26 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 16, Growth 50, Value 40 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD26.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY15.9GROWTH50.0VALUE40.0

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$3.6$3.6 LOWHIGH $8Trading near its 52-week low ($3.6–$8).

NIO’s current price of $3.58 sits on a P/S of 0.5, a figure that belies the company’s 33.1 % YoY revenue growth in the latest fiscal year. That growth is the engine behind our Bull Rankings score of 26/100, where Growth (50) outpaces Quality (16) and Value (40). The growth pillar is held at 50 by the cap our model applies to auto makers and other cyclical businesses, while a -17.1 % profit margin and a -359.2 % ROE show how far the company sits from profitability. In short, the case for NIO is that its vehicle and power‑solution ecosystem keeps expanding; the case against is that none of it yet makes money.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-17.1%ROIC-61.2%ROE-359.2%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS9.6%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

NIO designs, develops, manufactures, and sells smart electric vehicles across China, Europe, and beyond. Its lineup includes five‑ and six‑seater electric SUVs and smart electric sedans. Complementing the cars, NIO offers a suite of power solutions: Power Home for home charging, Power Swap for battery‑swapping, Power Charger and Destination Charger for fixed infrastructure, Power Mobile via charging vans, and Power Map that maps public chargers. Service centers deliver repair, maintenance, car beauty, and inspection. The revenue engine is split between vehicle sales and power‑solution services, with the former driving the bulk of the 33.1 % growth.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability of NIO’s growth hinges on its battery‑swap network, a moat that competitors cannot duplicate overnight. The Power Swap service reduces ownership cost and eliminates range anxiety, a key driver for early‑stage EV buyers. NIO’s service centers provide recurring revenue streams that cushion the impact of vehicle sales volatility. Our Cyclical growth (caution) signal is why the growth pillar reads 50 rather than higher: car making is cyclical, so we cap the credit one fast revenue year can earn.

The valuation question

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthNIOVs Automotive — fast growth on a weaker quality base.

At a P/S of 0.5 the market pays very little for each dollar of NIO’s sales. Our reverse‑DCF cannot produce an implied growth rate here at all, because free cash flow is negative — there is no cash flow to discount. The Value (40) score still places NIO on the expensive side of its sector peers, because loss‑making earnings leave the earnings‑based measures nothing to work with. This is not a cheap stock; it is a bet that the 33.1 % revenue growth eventually turns into profit.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the -359.2 % ROE and the -17.1 % profit margin. These figures reveal that NIO is still burning cash and operating at a loss, a reality that could persist if vehicle margins do not improve. The Diluting shareholders (caution) signal shows the share count growing sharply, so each existing holder owns less of whatever profit eventually arrives, and the debt‑to‑equity of 2.03 layers interest costs on top. A confirmation would be a sustained decline in vehicle gross margin or a spike in debt levels, either of which would deepen the losses.

What would change our mind

  1. Profit margin turning positive: If the margin improves from -17.1 % to a positive figure, the quality pillar would lift from 16 to a more respectable level, validating the growth thesis.
  2. ROE crossing zero: a move up from -359.2 % would show losses shrinking against a thin equity base, strengthening the durability argument.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity falling below 1.5: less leverage would improve financial flexibility and reduce the need to keep issuing shares, making the growth case more credible.

NIO Inc. (NIO): score, valuation & FAQ

NIO Inc. (NIO) is an Auto Manufacturers company that scores 13.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A) and P/S (A-), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is NIO a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores NIO 13.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A) and P/S (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of NIO Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does NIO score 13.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 50.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 5.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. NIO earns its highest marks on Rev (A) and P/S (A-), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so NIO is measured against Auto Manufacturers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is NIO overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for NIO — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in NIO?

D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 52% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →