COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NIO vs PHIN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NIO scored 13.6, PHIN scored 58.7 — PHIN leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. PHIN's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NIO's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NIO
NIO Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
13.6
$3.58 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
45.1
PHIN leads
PHIN
PHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
58.7
$57.83 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNIO+33.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetPHIN0.69
  • Highest qualityPHIN63 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valuePHIN-42%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY16.4GROWTH50.0VALUE5.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH50.0VALUE64.0
NIOPHINQuality16.463.1Growth50.050.0Value5.664.0
FCFNIO-$459mPHIN$250m
RevNIO+33.1%PHIN+7.7%
D/ENIO2.03PHIN0.69
NIO
stronger →← stronger
PHIN
16
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
PHIN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
NIO
PHIN
-$459mF
FCF
$250mC
+33.1%A
Rev
+7.7%B
2.03C+
D/E
0.69B+
0.5xA-
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.08B+
—
P/E
16.6xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NIO
PHIN
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
42% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+64%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+73%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+85%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NIO
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
  • Foreign reporter (CNY)
PHIN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
NIONIO Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $3.58 · beta 0.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $9.0b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $7.54 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +33% — in hypergrowth territory. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $6.32 (implying +77% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$459m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
PHINPHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · $57.83 · beta 1.13
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.1b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $86.94 — deep drawdown territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.60 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 185% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NIO and PHIN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 45.1 points in favor of PHIN. The widest single difference is Value, where PHIN leads by 58.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is PHIN or NIO the better stock?

PHIN scores higher: PHIN 58.7, NIO 13.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do PHIN and NIO differ most?

The widest gap is value, where PHIN leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PHIN also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are PHIN and NIO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.