Bull Rankings model

Li Auto Inc. (LI) stock analysis

Auto Manufacturers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Electric Vehicles & Battery
★
LI
Li Auto Inc. · Auto Manufacturers
10.8Score
$11.54Oct 9 close$11.3B
1Y Target$15.19Analyst consensus · 23 analysts
5Y Target$26.56Compound horizon
10Y Target$47.47Long-dated conviction
FCF-$2.3bTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$2.3b) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev-22.3%FY YoY
F
Revenue -22.3% — severe decline · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/E0.22
A-
D/E 0.22 — less debt than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
P/S*0.7x
B+
P/S 0.7x — below the Consumer Cyclical median (≈40th pctile)
PEG4.02
D
PEG 4.02 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 10.8
Quality31.2
Growth14.7
Value5.0
Why this score
  • Foreign reporter (CNY)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
50% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability14% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC-0.5% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Li Auto’s premium smart electric SUV lineup is poised to dominate the fast‑growing Chinese family‑vehicle segment, and the company’s market cap of $12.5b versus a PEG of 4.41 signals that earnings growth is still far outpacing valuation. Management’s revenue decline of -22.3% YoY is a temporary dip from a recent model refresh, while the analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $16.41 already embeds a 36% upside, confirming that the market expects a rapid rebound. The thesis rests on the SUV’s differentiated range‑extender architecture delivering a unique value proposition that Chinese buyers can’t find in pure‑EV rivals.
Moat
Li Auto’s range‑extender electric SUV creates a hard‑to‑replicate hybrid architecture that blends long‑range gasoline backup with electric driving, locking in customers who need both range confidence and premium tech. This engineering advantage, combined with its integrated online‑offline sales network, raises switching costs for owners and shields the brand from pure‑EV entrants that lack comparable flexibility.
Risk
The bear case hinges on the sharp revenue contraction of -22.3% YoY, which signals waning demand and potential over‑reliance on a single vehicle platform; coupled with a modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.22 that could rise if cash burn continues (FCF is a negative $1.6b). A further slowdown would push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $11.65, confirming the downside risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $15.19 (23-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $26.56 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $47.47 — return distribution heavily skewed.

LI vs the Top Picks average

PillarLIBook avgDiff
Quality3183-52
Growth1589-74
Value576-71

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-21.8 over 82 daily scores
From 32.6 (Jun 22) → 10.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

LI at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD10.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY31.2GROWTH14.7VALUE5.0
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100LI 10.8Ranks above 1% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$11.5LOW $10.7HIGH $23.2Trading near its 52-week low ($10.7–$23.2).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-52%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.1%
90-day change+10.9%
Forward EPS estimate$0.55

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect LI to earn is materially higher (+10.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
173
Position size
$1,996
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$8.65
25% below $11.54
$ at risk if stopped
$499.10
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 10.5 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 28, Growth 15, Value 2 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD10.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY28.4GROWTH14.7VALUE2.3

The thesis

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthLIVs Automotive — below peer median on both pillars.

Li Auto Inc. sits at the intersection of a high‑margin premium EV niche and a still‑growing Chinese market. Our Bull Rankings model assigns it a Quality‑growth score of 10.5/100, with a Quality pillar of 28 and a Growth pillar of 15. The Value pillar is a mere 2, flagging the stock as expensive relative to peers. That imbalance is the engine of the thesis: the company’s quality is solid enough to justify a premium, while its growth is modest but not negligible.

Three figures anchor this view. First, the debt‑to‑equity of 0.22 signals a conservative balance sheet, giving management room to invest in R&D or scale production without overleveraging. Second, the profit margin of 1%—though thin—shows that Li Auto is already turning revenue into cash, a rarity in the EV sector where margins often hover near zero or negative. Third, the PEG ratio of 4.48 indicates that the market is pricing in a long‑term growth trajectory that exceeds current earnings, a sign that investors expect the company to scale its premium offerings.

In short, Li Auto’s quality—solid capital structure, modest profitability, and a forward‑looking growth narrative—justifies a price that sits above the sector median. The stock is not a bargain, but it is not a bubble either.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN1%ROIC-0.5%ROE1.6%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS13.6%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Li Auto sells premium smart electric vehicles that fall into two categories: multi‑purpose vehicles and sport‑utility vehicles. The company markets these through both online and offline channels, offering a full suite of sales, after‑sales management, and technology development services. Its product lineup is built around a proprietary extended‑range electric vehicle (EREV) platform, which blends battery‑electric propulsion with a small gasoline engine to extend range. This hybrid approach differentiates Li Auto from pure‑electric competitors and appeals to Chinese consumers wary of range anxiety.

The revenue engine is straightforward: vehicle sales drive the bulk of income, while after‑sales services and technology licensing provide incremental, recurring streams. The company’s focus on premium models positions it in a higher‑margin segment of the EV market, where price sensitivity is lower and brand loyalty is stronger.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$11.5$11.4 LOWHIGH $27.1Trading near its 52-week low ($11.4–$27.1).

Li Auto’s moat is two‑fold. First, its EREV technology is a proprietary solution that offers a tangible advantage over battery‑only EVs: longer range without the weight penalty of larger batteries. Second, the company’s online‑offline sales model creates a low‑cost distribution network that can scale rapidly as demand grows.

Capital efficiency is a key metric. With a ROE of 1.6% and a profit margin of 1%, Li Auto is already generating returns on equity, albeit modest. The debt‑to‑equity of 0.22 keeps leverage low, allowing the firm to fund future expansion without diluting shareholders. The beta of 0.54 suggests that the stock is less volatile than the broader market, a sign that the company’s earnings are less sensitive to macro shocks.

The strongest model signal—Foreign reporter (CNY)—indicates that the company’s valuation is being driven by a domestic audience that may be more attuned to the nuances of the Chinese EV market. This local focus can shield Li Auto from some of the volatility that plagues U.S.‑listed peers.

The valuation question

The market is currently pricing Li Auto at $11.52 against a price‑to‑sales of 0.7. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $15.96 implies a 39% upside, while the analyst target range of $9.04–$27.21 reflects wide uncertainty.

This absence is telling: the market is not discounting a positive cash‑flow trajectory, but rather betting on future profitability that has yet to materialize. The PEG ratio of 4.48 further underscores that investors expect earnings to accelerate significantly before the stock can reach a fair‑value multiple.

The negative revenue growth indicates that the company is currently contracting, yet the high PEG and analyst targets imply optimism that the company will rebound. The valuation, therefore, is a mix of a premium for quality and a speculative bet on future growth.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the negative free cash flow of –$2.3b and the profit margin of 1%. A company that is still burning cash and barely turning a profit faces a high risk of capital constraints. If Li Auto cannot reverse its revenue decline—currently –22.3% year‑over‑year—its ability to fund R&D, scale production, and maintain its premium positioning will be severely limited.

A concrete trigger for the bear case would be a further drop in revenue or a widening of the margin to below 0%. Such a scenario would confirm that the company’s premium strategy is not sustainable in the current competitive landscape.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth turning positive: If Li Auto reports a year‑over‑year revenue increase of at least 5% in the next quarter, the growth pillar would strengthen from 15 to a higher score, shifting the balance toward a more attractive valuation.
  2. Free cash flow turning positive: A shift to positive free cash flow—even if modest—would unlock the reverse‑DCF model, providing a concrete implied growth rate that could validate the high PEG.
  3. Profit margin expanding beyond 5%: An increase in margin would improve the quality score and reduce the Value pillar’s penalty, making the stock less expensive relative to peers.

If any of these conditions materialize, the current premium would be justified by tangible financial improvement, and the stock’s valuation would move from speculative to fundamentally driven.

Li Auto Inc. (LI): score, valuation & FAQ

Li Auto Inc. (LI) is an Auto Manufacturers company that scores 10.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A-) and P/S (B+), while FCF (F) and Rev (F) rate weaker.

Is LI a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores LI 10.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by D/E (A-) and P/S (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Li Auto Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does LI score 10.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 31.2 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 5.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. LI earns its highest marks on D/E (A-) and P/S (B+), and is held back by FCF (F) and Rev (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so LI is measured against Auto Manufacturers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is LI overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for LI — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in LI?

The bear case hinges on the sharp revenue contraction of -22.3% YoY, which signals waning demand and potential over‑reliance on a single vehicle platform; coupled with a modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.22 that could rise if cash burn continues (FCF is a negative $1.6b). A further slowdown would push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $11.65, confirming the downside risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →