Bull Rankings model

Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) stock analysis

Agricultural Inputs. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Agriculture & Food
★
CTVA
Corteva, Inc. · Agricultural Inputs
42.6Score
$13.24Oct 9 close$8.8B
1Y Target$17.28Analyst consensus · 10 analysts
5Y Target$21.82Compound horizon
10Y Target$27.98Long-dated conviction
FCF$2.0bTTM · 03/26
B
FCF $2.0b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · Trailing twelve months to 03/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+2.9%FY YoY
C
Revenue +2.9% — flat, mature phase or headwinds present · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.57
C+
D/E 0.57 — above the Basic Materials debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/E8.2x
A
P/E 8.2 — cheapest decile in Basic Materials (≈10th pctile)
PEG0.62
A-
PEG 0.62 — strong; the growth comes cheap

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 42.6
Quality62.8
Growth41.9
Value29.5
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
9% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value71% belowest. fair value ~$45
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~4% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Agricultural Inputs · market cap $8.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $14.62. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $17.28 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.2b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Net margin 2.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Horizon
1-3 yr $17.28 (10-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $21.82 at ~11% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $27.98 if the moat survives secular pressure.

CTVA vs the Top Picks average

PillarCTVABook avgDiff
Quality6383-20
Growth4289-47
Value2976-47

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-8.9 over 81 daily scores
From 51.5 (Jun 22) → 42.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CTVA at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY62.8GROWTH41.9VALUE29.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies an outright decline from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$45–$45.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$13.2PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$45.2 · price $13.2 is 71% below it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+48%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$13.2LOW $9.1HIGH $14.6Trading at the 75th percentile of its 52-week range ($9.1–$14.6).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.2%
90-day change+0.1%
Forward EPS estimate$1.14

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CTVA to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
151
Position size
$1,999
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$9.93
25% below $13.24
$ at risk if stopped
$499.81
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 39.7 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 49, Growth 42, Value 30 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 39% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD39.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.4GROWTH41.7VALUE30.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~39% growth a year from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$87.9$60.5 LOWHIGH $91Trading near its 52-week high ($60.5–$91).

Corteva’s current price of $87.86 is already pricing a ~39% annual free‑cash‑flow expansion (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), according to our reverse‑DCF. That assumption dwarfs the 3.7% FY revenue growth the company just reported, meaning the market is demanding a growth premium that the business has not yet demonstrated. The Bull Rankings model gives Corteva a Quality‑growth score of 39.7, with Quality (49) as the strongest pillar and Value (30) as the weakest. The quality signal tells us the company’s balance sheet is sound even if profitability is thin—debt‑to‑equity at 0.19, profit margin 5.7%, and ROE 4%—but the low value rating signals that the stock is expensive relative to its earnings and cash generation. In short, the price is overly optimistic; the thesis is that Corteva is overvalued at today’s level.

What the business actually is

Corteva runs two distinct engines: Seed and Crop Protection. The Seed segment sells advanced germplasm and trait packages that boost yield, disease resistance, and herbicide tolerance, while also offering digital tools that help farmers pick the right varieties. The Crop Protection segment delivers chemicals that fight weeds, insects, and disease, plus products that improve overall crop health. Most of the modest top‑line growth comes from the Seed side, where new trait stacks and digital adoption are the primary drivers. Customers are commercial growers and large agribusinesses that need reliable, high‑yield solutions across major row‑crop markets.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The strongest pillar in our model—Quality—reflects Corteva’s solid capital structure and modest profitability. A debt‑to‑equity of 0.19 gives the firm ample headroom to fund R&D without overleveraging, while a 5.7% profit margin shows it can convert sales into earnings despite the commodity‑sensitive environment. The moat lives in its trait pipeline and the digital decision‑support platform, which lock farmers into a multi‑year seed purchase cycle and create switching costs that competitors can’t replicate overnight. However, the growth engine is thin; a 3.7% revenue increase YoY signals that new trait adoption is incremental, not transformational. Without a breakthrough trait or a surge in digital uptake, the cash‑flow trajectory needed to justify a 39% growth assumption looks fragile.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES+39%REVENUE GROWTH+4%Price assumes growth accelerates beyond its recent pace.

At a P/E of 53.2, Corteva trades at a premium that only makes sense if earnings accelerate sharply. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $92.1 barely clears the current price, implying a modest upside of roughly 5%. Our reverse‑DCF tells us the market expects free‑cash‑flow to grow at ~39% per year (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten)—far above the 3.7% revenue growth the company just posted. The low Value pillar (30) flags that the stock is expensive relative to its cash generation; the free‑cash‑flow figure of $629 m TTM does not support a 39% trajectory without a dramatic shift in operating leverage or margin expansion. In essence, the valuation is built on a growth story that the fundamentals have yet to deliver.

The bear case

Skeptics will point to the 4% ROE—a figure that lags far behind sector peers and suggests the firm is not turning equity into profit efficiently. Coupled with a modest profit margin and a stagnant revenue growth rate, the picture is one of a mature business with limited upside. If the next quarter shows revenue growth slipping below 3% or if free‑cash‑flow stalls, the 39% implied growth assumption will be exposed as pure optimism, prompting a price correction toward the lower end of the analyst range at $78.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME39.7Jun 22Sep 7Ranged 39–52 over 56 trading days · now 39.7 (down -11.8).

A sustained revenue acceleration to double‑digit percentages would align actual growth with the market’s 39% cash‑flow expectations and validate the premium. Alternatively, a sharp improvement in ROE—say climbing above 8%—would signal more efficient capital use and could lift the Quality pillar. Finally, any forward‑looking guidance that explicitly targets free‑cash‑flow growth in the high‑20s would force a reassessment of the current overvaluation thesis. Until one of those catalysts materializes, the price remains stretched.

Corteva, Inc. (CTVA): score, valuation & FAQ

Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) is an Agricultural Inputs company that scores 42.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A) and PEG (A-). On valuation, CTVA sits about 71% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is CTVA a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CTVA 42.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A) and PEG (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Corteva, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CTVA score 42.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 62.8 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 29.5 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CTVA earns its highest marks on P/E (A) and PEG (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CTVA is measured against Agricultural Inputs peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CTVA overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $13.24, CTVA sits about 71% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at an 8.2x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in CTVA?

Net margin 2.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Chemicals stocks by score

All Basic Materials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →