Bull Rankings model

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) stock analysis

Agricultural Inputs. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Agriculture & Food
★
CF
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. · Agricultural Inputs
70.3Score
$111.54Oct 9 close$16.9B
1Y Target$127.69Analyst consensus · 20 analysts
5Y Target$161.20Compound horizon
10Y Target$206.74Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.9bTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $1.9b — respectable but not differentiating · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+19.3%FY YoY
B+
Revenue +19.3% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.41
B
D/E 0.41 — near the Basic Materials debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E8.3x
A-
P/E 8.3 — cheaper than most Basic Materials peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG0.49
A
PEG 0.49 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 70.3
Quality90.9
Growth50.0
Value76.6
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
21% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value68% belowest. fair value ~$353
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 18% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~11% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
CF’s dominance in the granular urea and UAN markets fuels a revenue surge of 20% YoY, while its free‑cash‑flow of $1.9 B and a rock‑solid PE of 9.5 give the stock a cheap‑side Value score of 84. The Bull Rankings model rates its Quality at 91 – the strongest pillar – reflecting a ROE of 43.5% and a low beta of 0.4, underscoring resilient profitability. The thesis rests on the continued demand from cooperatives and fertilizer distributors for nitrogen products, which should keep compounding earnings despite the modest growth pillar.
Moat
CF’s integrated ammonia‑to‑urea value chain creates high switching costs for cooperatives and large fertilizer distributors, who rely on its consistent supply of granular urea, UAN and ammonium nitrate solutions. The 43.5% ROE stems from pricing power in a concentrated nitrogen market where few plants can match CF’s scale and low‑cost feedstock access, making it hard for new entrants to erode margins.
Risk
The bear case hinges on cyclical fertilizer demand; a downturn in crop planting can slash ammonia prices, compressing the current PE of 9.5 and exposing the modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.41 to tighter credit. If revenue growth falls below the trailing 20% and the reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow growth of –6% materializes, the stock could retreat toward its 52‑week low of $75.42. Confirmation would be a sustained drop in fertilizer demand and a widening of the debt ratio.
Horizon
1-3 yr $127.69 (20-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $161.20 at ~8% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $206.74 if the moat survives secular pressure.

CF vs the Top Picks average

PillarCFBook avgDiff
Quality9183+8
Growth5089-39
Value7776in line

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+9.3 over 82 daily scores
From 61.0 (Jun 22) → 70.3 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CF at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.9GROWTH50.0VALUE76.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies an outright decline from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$319$412 ▸FAIR-VALUE RANGE · ▸ BEYOND THE SCALE$112PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$353 · price $112 is 68% below it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100CF 70.3Top 10% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+30%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+6.9%
90-day change-1.3%
Forward EPS estimate$11.08

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CF to earn is drifting lower (-1.3%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
17
Position size
$1,896
3.8% of portfolio
Stop price
$83.66
25% below $111.54
$ at risk if stopped
$474.05
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 74.5 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 91, Growth 50, Value 91 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 6% next year, then recovering toward 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY91.3GROWTH50.0VALUE90.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

CF Industries isn’t just cheap; it’s a high-quality compounder priced like a cyclical has-been. Our model’s quality-growth score of 74.5 is built on pillars that don’t lie: Quality at 91 and Value at 91, while Growth limps in at 50. That imbalance matters because the market has already rewarded the company for its durability—shares sit at $125.70, just below the 52-week high of $141.96, yet the stock still trades at a P/E of 9.3 in a quarter where revenue grew 20% year over year. The disconnect isn’t subtle. Either the growth is sustainable enough to justify a higher multiple, or the market is pricing in a fade that hasn’t arrived yet.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN32.3%ROIC25.2%ROE43.5%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS21.8%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

CF turns natural gas into nitrogen fertilizers—ammonia, granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate solution, ammonium nitrate, and diesel exhaust fluid—and sells them to cooperatives, retailers, distributors, and industrial users across North America, Europe, and beyond. The Ammonia segment is the backbone, but the Granular Urea and UAN lines are where the growth lives. The company’s scale in ammonia production gives it a cost advantage that few competitors can match quickly, especially in tight supply environments. When nitrogen prices spike, CF’s integrated plants and logistics network let it capture margin without chasing spot cargoes.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability case is straightforward: returns on equity at 43.5% and profit margins at 32.3% in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 aren’t just high—they’re high for a commodity producer. Our model flags “Buying back stock” and “Raising its dividend” as live signals, which means management is voting with capital allocation. The moat isn’t glamorous—it’s the ability to run ammonia plants at near-full capacity when rivals scramble for feedstock—but it’s real. Competitors can build plants, but they can’t replicate decades of ammonia logistics expertise or the customer relationships that lock in recurring orders from cooperatives and industrial buyers.

The valuation question

CF VS CHEMICALSCF74.5IOSP60.9PPG60.6RPM56.7AXTA56.2SOLS55.2Top-scoring Chemicals name we cover.

The price assumes decline, not a miracle. Our model’s reverse DCF pegs today’s $125.70 as consistent with roughly -6% annual free-cash-flow growth (in year one, recovering toward 3% a year by year ten). That’s a brutal assumption for a company that just posted 20% revenue growth and $1.9 billion in trailing free cash flow. The analyst target range ($98–$195.72) spans from “cheap” to “optimistic,” and the midpoint sits above today’s price, suggesting analysts are split between those pricing in a slowdown and those betting on continued tight nitrogen markets. Either way, the implied growth is far below the actual revenue growth in the quarter ended 2026-06-30, which means the upside isn’t priced for a repeat performance.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model—Growth at 50—is the bear’s best friend. If nitrogen prices roll over or supply normalizes, the revenue engine stalls. The bear points to the analyst recommendation mean of 2.81, a hold signal from 19 analysts, and a beta of 0.4 that shows the stock moves little with the market. The market is already pricing in a scenario where the 20% growth in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 proves fleeting, and until that growth proves repeatable, the stock will trade at a discount to its intrinsic value.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME74.5Jun 22Aug 20Ranged 58–75 over 45 trading days · now 74.5 (up +13.5).

Two things would flip the thesis. First, if the revenue growth accelerates past 20% without a corresponding drop in margins, the case for a higher multiple would strengthen and the valuation discount would shrink. Second, if the reverse DCF implied growth moves from -6% to something closer to the actual revenue growth, the market would stop assuming a slow fade. Either development would require a sustained tightness in nitrogen markets or a structural shift in CF’s cost position—neither is guaranteed, but both are falsifiable. Watch the quarterly revenue growth and the free-cash-flow trajectory; if they diverge from today’s levels, the model will catch up.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF): score, valuation & FAQ

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) is an Agricultural Inputs company that scores 70.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A), P/E (A-) and Rev (B+). On valuation, CF sits about 68% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 18% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is CF a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CF 70.3 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by PEG (A), P/E (A-) and Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CF score 70.3 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 90.9 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CF earns its highest marks on PEG (A), P/E (A-) and Rev (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CF is measured against Agricultural Inputs peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CF overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $111.54, CF sits about 68% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 18% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at an 8.3x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in CF?

The bear case hinges on cyclical fertilizer demand; a downturn in crop planting can slash ammonia prices, compressing the current PE of 9.5 and exposing the modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.41 to tighter credit. If revenue growth falls below the trailing 20% and the reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow growth of –6% materializes, the stock could retreat toward its 52‑week low of $75.42. Confirmation would be a sustained drop in fertilizer demand and a widening of the debt ratio.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Chemicals stocks by score

All Basic Materials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →