COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CTVA vs SHW

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CTVA scored 42.6, SHW scored 53.1 — SHW leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. SHW's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CTVA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CTVA
Corteva, Inc.
Agricultural Inputs · Quality-Growth
42.6
$13.24 · $8.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.5
SHW leads
SHW
The Sherwin-Williams Company
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
53.1
$319.36 · $77.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCTVA8.2x
  • Fastest growthSHW+5.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetCTVA0.57
  • Highest qualitySHW78 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCTVA-71%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY62.8GROWTH41.9VALUE29.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.4GROWTH50.0VALUE38.1
CTVASHWQuality62.878.4Growth41.950.0Value29.538.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%16%3.2x34xCTVASHW

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCTVA$2.0bSHW$3.2b
RevCTVA+2.9%SHW+5.8%
D/ECTVA0.57SHW3.90
P/ECTVA8.2xSHW29.4x
PEGCTVA0.62SHW2.07
CTVA
stronger →← stronger
SHW
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
42
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
SHW is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CTVA
SHW
$2.0bB
FCF
$3.2bB
+2.9%C
Rev
+5.8%C+
0.57C+
D/E
3.90D
8.2xA
P/E
29.4xC+
0.62A-
PEG
2.07C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CTVA
SHW
71% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
66% above
decline
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~18%/yr
+243%
1-yr DCF upside
-41%
+242%
5-yr DCF upside
-40%
+240%
10-yr DCF upside
-37%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CTVA
No notable signals flagged.
SHW
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
CTVACorteva, Inc.
Agricultural Inputs · $13.24
Why now
Agricultural Inputs · market cap $8.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $14.62. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $17.28 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.2b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Net margin 2.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
SHWThe Sherwin-Williams Company
Specialty Chemicals · $319.36 · beta 1.08
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $77.5b. 15% off the 52-week high of $377.77. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $385.87 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
ROE 70% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 120% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $77.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 3.90 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CTVA and SHW diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.5 points in favor of SHW. The widest single difference is Quality, where SHW leads by 15.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SHW or CTVA the better stock?

SHW scores higher: SHW 53.1, CTVA 42.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SHW and CTVA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where SHW leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SHW leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are SHW and CTVA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.