Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CTVA scored 42.6, RPM scored 58.2 — RPM leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. RPM's fundamentals are as of August 2026, but CTVA's are as of March 2026 — a 5-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CTVA
Corteva, Inc.
Agricultural Inputs · Quality-Growth
42.6
$13.24 · $8.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.6
RPM leads
RPM
RPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
58.2
$97.73 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCTVA8.2x
Fastest growthRPM+6.0%
Strongest balance sheetCTVA0.57
Highest qualityRPM74 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCTVA-71%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CTVA
stronger →← stronger
RPM
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
42
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
RPM is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CTVA
RPM
$2.0bB
FCF
$706mC+
+2.9%C
Rev
+6.0%C+
0.57C+
D/E
0.79C
8.2xA
P/E
18.4xB
0.62A-
PEG
1.67C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CTVA
RPM
71% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
17% above
decline
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
+243%
1-yr DCF upside
-17%
+242%
5-yr DCF upside
-15%
+240%
10-yr DCF upside
-11%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CTVA
No notable signals flagged.
RPM
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
CTVACorteva, Inc.
Agricultural Inputs · $13.24
Why now
Agricultural Inputs · market cap $8.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $14.62. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $17.28 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.2b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Net margin 2.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
RPMRPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · $97.73 · beta 1.04
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $12.5b. 20% off the 52-week high of $121.78. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $124.60 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CTVA and RPM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 15.6 points in favor of RPM. The widest single difference is Value, where RPM leads by 24.1 points.
ValueCTVA 29.5 · RPM 53.6RPM +24.1
QualityCTVA 62.8 · RPM 73.7RPM +10.9
GrowthCTVA 41.9 · RPM 50.0RPM +8.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RPM or CTVA the better stock?
RPM scores higher: RPM 58.2, CTVA 42.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RPM and CTVA differ most?
The widest gap is value, where RPM leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RPM leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are RPM and CTVA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.