Bull Rankings model

XPeng Inc. (XPEV) stock analysis

Auto Manufacturers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Electric Vehicles & Battery
★
XPEV
XPeng Inc. · Auto Manufacturers
25.4Score
$9.90Oct 9 close$9.5B
1Y Target$18.46Analyst consensus · 25 analysts
5Y Target$32.29Compound horizon
10Y Target$57.71Long-dated conviction
FCF$735mFY · 12/25
C+
FCF $735m — respectable but not differentiating · From the fiscal year ended 12/25 (operating cash flow − capex), the latest complete figure on record: a trailing-twelve-month cash flow couldn't be assembled for this company.
Rev+87.7%FY YoY
A
Revenue +87.7% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/E0.99
B
D/E 0.99 — near the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/S*0.8x
B+
P/S 0.8x — below the Consumer Cyclical median (≈40th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 25.4
Quality27.9
Growth50.0
Value21.4
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
  • Foreign reporter (CNY)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
65% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value41% belowest. fair value ~$17
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 2% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability14% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC-5.1% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
XPeng is the fastest-growing mass-market EV player in China, and the G9 and G6 SUVs are the engines of that growth: revenue surged 87.7% in FY25 while competitors like NIO and Li Auto stall in the mid-teens, proving the company can outgrow a saturated market. The MONA M03 hatchback coupe and Next P7 sedan expand into high-margin segments where XPeng’s XOS Tianji operating system and SEPA 2.0 platform create sticky software revenue per vehicle. The crux is execution: if XPeng can convert this growth into positive margins before the next funding cycle, the stock rerates from ‘growth at any cost’ to ‘quality compounder’—a pivot the Bull Rankings model’s Growth pillar of 50/100 already flags as the strongest among peers.
Moat
XPeng’s moat is built on two proprietary layers: first, the XOS Tianji in-car operating system, which is pre-installed on every XPeng vehicle and generates recurring software revenue; second, the SEPA 2.0 smart electric platform, which reduces battery and powertrain costs while enabling over-the-air updates that competitors can’t replicate without years of R&D. The G9 and G6 SUVs, priced at the premium end of the mass market, embed these systems as standard, creating a switching cost for consumers who value integrated software and hardware. The model’s Quality score of 22/100 reflects the early-stage nature of these moats, but the durability is real—once a family adopts XOS Tianji for navigation, music, and vehicle controls, migrating to another brand requires a full ecosystem reset.
Risk
XPeng’s debt-to-equity of 0.99 is the highest among its direct peers, and with a beta of 1.12, the stock amplifies any macro downturn in China’s EV market. The bear case is simple: if XPeng’s revenue growth decelerates below 30% in 2026 while margins remain negative, the company will need another equity raise at today’s depressed share price, crushing existing shareholders. The concrete signal to confirm this bear thesis is a quarterly revenue miss paired with a guidance cut for 2026, which would force the Bull Rankings model to downgrade the Growth pillar from 50/100 to sub-30.
Horizon
1-3 yr $18.46 (25-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $32.29 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $57.71 — return distribution heavily skewed.

XPEV vs the Top Picks average

PillarXPEVBook avgDiff
Quality2883-55
Growth5089-39
Value2176-55

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+9.4 over 82 daily scores
From 16.0 (Jun 22) → 25.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

XPEV at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD25.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY27.9GROWTH50.0VALUE21.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~2% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$13$24.7FAIR-VALUE RANGE$9.9PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$16.9 · price $9.9 is 41% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$9.9LOW $9.2HIGH $28.2Trading near its 52-week low ($9.2–$28.2).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-55%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.1%
90-day change+1.3%
Forward EPS estimate$0.18

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect XPEV to earn is drifting higher (+1.3%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
202
Position size
$2,000
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$7.43
25% below $9.90
$ at risk if stopped
$499.95
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 28.9 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 22, Growth 50, Value 40 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD28.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY22.0GROWTH50.0VALUE40.0

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$10.6$10.2 LOWHIGH $28.2Trading near its 52-week low ($10.2–$28.2).

XPeng’s current price of $10.6 is a discount to the upside implied by its explosive revenue growth of 87.7 % YoY. The Bull Rankings model gives the stock a 28.9/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth 50 topping the chart and Quality 22 trailing. That imbalance is the crux: the company is still a high‑growth play, and the market has not yet priced in the full upside of its revenue acceleration. Three figures underscore this: a P/S of 0.9, a debt‑to‑equity of 0.99, and an analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $19.11. The P/S sits comfortably below the sector median, suggesting a valuation gap. Debt is manageable, and the consensus target is almost double today’s price, implying that the market still sees room for a substantial rally if growth sustains.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-1.5%ROIC-5.1%ROE-3.8%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS14%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

XPeng builds and sells smart electric vehicles under a portfolio that spans sedans, SUVs, and MPVs. The flagship P7 and P7i are four‑door sports sedans, while the G9 and G7 target the mid‑to‑large SUV segment. The G6 and X9 cater to coupe‑SUV and seven‑seat MPV buyers, respectively. The MONA M03 and Next P7 are newer hatchback and coupe sports sedans. Beyond cars, XPeng markets its XOS Tianji in‑car operating system, Powertrain solutions, and the SEPA 2.0 platform architecture. The mix is heavily consumer‑centric, focusing on tech‑savvy families and individual buyers who value connectivity and performance.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

XPeng’s moat hinges on its integrated hardware‑software stack. The XOS Tianji platform gives the company a first‑mover edge in autonomous and infotainment capabilities, while the SEPA 2.0 architecture allows rapid re‑engineering of new models. Competitors would need to replicate both the software ecosystem and the vehicle‑level integration, a process that takes years and significant capital. The model’s strongest signal, Cyclical growth (caution), warns that the current surge may be tied to a favorable cycle rather than a permanent shift. Yet the Foreign reporter (CNY) signal indicates that the company’s valuation is still being driven by domestic demand, which could cushion a global downturn. Returns on capital are not yet disclosed, but the low debt‑to‑equity ratio suggests that XPeng can finance further expansion without diluting shareholders.

The valuation question

The stock trades at a P/S of 0.9, which is low relative to the sector but still above the Value 40 score, meaning it sits on the expensive side of peer comparisons. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF implied growth is not provided, but the Growth 50 score indicates that the model expects a high growth trajectory. Comparing that to the 87.7 % YoY revenue growth shows that the market has already priced in a significant portion of the upside. In short, the price already assumes a strong growth story, but the gap between the current P/S and the target suggests that the market is still waiting for a sustained earnings turnaround before committing fully.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the negative profit margin of –1.5 % and ROE of –3.8 %. These figures reveal that XPeng is still burning cash and has not yet achieved profitability. If the company cannot shift to positive margins within the next 12–18 months, the growth narrative will crumble. The Cyclical growth (caution) signal reinforces this risk: a downturn in the Chinese auto cycle could stall revenue momentum, leaving the company stranded in a loss‑making position.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME28.9Jun 22Sep 17Ranged 15–30 over 65 trading days · now 28.9 (up +12.9).
  1. Profitability turnaround: A shift to a positive margin of at least +5 % would validate the growth thesis and lift the Quality score.
  2. Quality score improvement: Raising the Quality pillar from 22 to 35 would indicate stronger financial health and operational efficiency.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity decline: Reducing the ratio below 0.70 would demonstrate better leverage management and free up capital for R&D.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the current price would no longer be justified, and the stock would merit a re‑evaluation.

XPeng Inc. (XPEV): score, valuation & FAQ

XPeng Inc. (XPEV) is an Auto Manufacturers company that scores 25.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A) and P/S (B+). On valuation, XPEV sits about 41% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 2% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten.

Is XPEV a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores XPEV 25.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A) and P/S (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of XPeng Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does XPEV score 25.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 50.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 21.4 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. XPEV earns its highest marks on Rev (A) and P/S (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so XPEV is measured against Auto Manufacturers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is XPEV overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $9.90, XPEV sits about 41% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 2% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten. Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in XPEV?

XPeng’s debt-to-equity of 0.99 is the highest among its direct peers, and with a beta of 1.12, the stock amplifies any macro downturn in China’s EV market. The bear case is simple: if XPeng’s revenue growth decelerates below 30% in 2026 while margins remain negative, the company will need another equity raise at today’s depressed share price, crushing existing shareholders. The concrete signal to confirm this bear thesis is a quarterly revenue miss paired with a guidance cut for 2026, which would force the Bull Rankings model to downgrade the Growth pillar from 50/100 to sub-30.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →