Bull Rankings model

V.F. Corporation (VFC) stock analysis

Apparel Manufacturing. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Luxury & Premium Brands
★
VFC
V.F. Corporation · Apparel Manufacturing
45.1Score
$15.00Oct 9 close$5.9B
1Y Target$18.33Analyst consensus · 22 analysts
5Y Target$23.14Compound horizon
10Y Target$29.67Long-dated conviction
FCF$581mTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $581m — respectable but not differentiating · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+1.1%TTM YoY
C
Revenue +1.1% — flat, mature phase or headwinds present · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E2.81
C
D/E 2.81 — more levered than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈90th pctile)
P/E22.1x
C+
P/E 22.1 — above the Consumer Cyclical median (≈75th pctile)
PEG0.37
A
PEG 0.37 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 45.1
Quality53.9
Growth47.5
Value35.8
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
33% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value6% aboveest. fair value ~$14
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 4% next year, holding to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~1% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability57% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC7.5% · C+return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $5.9b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $22.27 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.37 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $18.33 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($274m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 2.81 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Horizon
1-3 yr $18.33 (22-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $23.14 at ~9% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $29.67 if the moat survives secular pressure.

VFC vs the Top Picks average

PillarVFCBook avgDiff
Quality5483-29
Growth4789-42
Value3676-40

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+2.1 over 82 daily scores
From 43.0 (Jun 22) → 45.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

VFC at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY53.9GROWTH47.5VALUE35.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~4% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$13.6$14.6FAIR-VALUE RANGE$15PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$14.2 · price $15 is 6% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$15LOW $12.5HIGH $22.3Trading at the 26th percentile of its 52-week range ($12.5–$22.3).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+9%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.2%
90-day change-1.6%
Forward EPS estimate$1.34

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VFC to earn is drifting lower (-1.6%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
133
Position size
$1,995
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$11.25
25% below $15.00
$ at risk if stopped
$498.75
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 59.3 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 54, Growth 47, Value 81 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 0% a year next year, rising to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.4GROWTH47.5VALUE80.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$12.9$12.5 LOWHIGH $22.3Trading near its 52-week low ($12.5–$22.3).

V.F. Corporation is a value play that the market has undervalued because its price sits on the cheap end of the apparel sector. Our model gives it a 59.3/100 quality‑growth score, with Value at 81 and Growth at 47. The high Value score tells us the current price of $12.93 is well below what peers would pay for similar earnings and free‑cash‑flow dynamics. The low Growth score, however, signals that the upside is modest. The single sharpest argument for holding VFC today is that the market has priced in a 0% free‑cash‑flow growth in year one, declining to 3% by year ten—exactly what the trailing revenue growth of 1.1% suggests. Implied growth is neither overly optimistic nor pessimistic; it is in line with the company’s recent performance. Therefore, the stock trades at a discount that is justified by its solid, low‑risk free‑cash‑flow profile.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$9.6b · 100%Net income$254.9m · 2.7%Free cash flow$580.6m · 6%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

VFC sells branded apparel, footwear, and accessories across two segments: Outdoor and Active. The Outdoor segment delivers outdoor apparel, footwear, equipment, and accessories under the Timberland, Timberland PRO, and The North Face brands. The Active segment focuses on youth culture and action‑sports‑inspired products—Vans, Kipling, Eastpak, and JanSport—alongside handbags, luggage, backpacks, totes, and accessories. The customer base spans men, women, and children in the Americas, Europe, and the Asia‑Pacific. The company’s revenue engine is anchored by these iconic, weather‑ready and style‑forward brands that command strong loyalty and premium pricing.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat lies in brand equity and distribution breadth. Timberland PRO and The North Face have entrenched positions in outdoor markets, while Vans and JanSport dominate youth culture. These brands enjoy high customer switching costs and robust pricing power, reflected in a profit margin of 2.7% and a ROE of 13.8%. The company’s free‑cash‑flow of $581 m demonstrates that it can fund growth without external financing. The debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.81 is high, but the company’s cash generation offsets leverage concerns. Competitors cannot replicate the combination of heritage brands and global supply chains quickly; the brand‑centric model requires decades of investment and cultural alignment.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$17.7$31.9FAIR-VALUE RANGE$12.9PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$22.7 · price $12.9 is 76% below it.

The current price implies a P/E of 18.7 and a PEG of 0.32, both comfortably below sector averages. The reverse‑DCF tells us the market expects free‑cash‑flow growth to start at 0% and taper to 3% by year ten. This trajectory matches the trailing revenue growth of 1.1%, meaning the stock is not over‑priced for growth. The 52‑week high of $22.27 and low of $12.46 show the stock has already traded near its intrinsic value. In short, the valuation is conservative; the price already assumes realistic growth and modest margin expansion.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model is Growth at 47. If the company’s revenue growth stalls below the current 1.1%, the implied free‑cash‑flow growth would become negative, eroding the discount. A decline in brand relevance—especially in the youth‑centric Vans and JanSport lines—could compress margins further. Debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.81 also poses a risk; a tightening credit market could raise borrowing costs and squeeze cash flow. If the company cannot sustain its free‑cash‑flow of $581 m, the valuation would collapse.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 1.0% for two consecutive quarters would confirm the weak Growth pillar and justify a sell recommendation.
  2. Profit margin dropping below 2.0% would signal pricing pressure and erode the moat.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 3.5 would increase financial risk and reduce free‑cash‑flow, making the current price over‑valued.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would shift from value to caution.

V.F. Corporation (VFC): score, valuation & FAQ

V.F. Corporation (VFC) is an Apparel Manufacturing company that scores 45.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A). On valuation, VFC sits about 6% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 4% next year, holding to 4% a year by year ten.

Is VFC a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores VFC 45.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by PEG (A). A score is a quantitative screen of V.F. Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does VFC score 45.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 53.9 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 35.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VFC earns its highest marks on PEG (A). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VFC is measured against Apparel Manufacturing peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is VFC overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $15.00, VFC sits about 6% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 4% next year, holding to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 22.1x P/E (graded C+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in VFC?

D/E 2.81 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Apparel & Home Goods stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →