Bull Rankings model

Visa Inc. (V) stock analysis

Credit Services. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
V
Visa Inc. · Credit Services
58.3Financial strength
$385.45Oct 9 close$723.6B
1Y Target$419.36Analyst consensus · 37 analysts
5Y Target$613.99Compound horizon
10Y Target$910.81Long-dated conviction
FCF$21.2bTTM · 03/26
A
FCF $21.2b — top-tier cash generation, rarefied air · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 03/26.
Rev+14.4%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +14.4% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.68
B
D/E 0.68 — near the Financial Services debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E32.8x
D
P/E 32.8 — most expensive decile in Financial Services (≈95th pctile)
PEG1.70
C+
PEG 1.70 — modest premium; above fair value

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Financial strength · 58.3 / 100
Profitability100.0
Value (P/B)12.0
Income38.9

A peer-relative read for financials on profitability (ROE), valuation, and covered income — the quality-growth (FCF/ROIC) screen doesn't apply to balance-sheet businesses. Not comparable to the 0–100 quality-growth score shown on other stocks.

Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
0% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
ROIC34.7% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Credit Services · market cap $723.6b. Trading near 52-week high of $386.84 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 37 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $419.36 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 52% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 62% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 95% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 16.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Horizon
1-3 yr $419.36 (37-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $613.99 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $910.81 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

Not enough history yet — the model records V's score after each daily run, and the chart appears once a few days have accumulated.

V at a glance

FINANCIAL STRENGTH · BANKPROFITABILITY100VALUE12COVERED INCOME3958.3/100 on our peer scale — not the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$385LOW $294HIGH $387Trading near its 52-week high ($294–$387).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+9%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.0%
90-day change+0.9%
Forward EPS estimate$15.00

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect V to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
5
Position size
$1,927
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$289.09
25% below $385.45
$ at risk if stopped
$481.81
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Visa Inc. (V): score, valuation & FAQ

Visa Inc. (V) is a Credit Services company. As a bank, insurer or REIT it runs on a different financial model from the rest of the market, so Bull Rankings grades it on a sector-appropriate card — price-to-book, dividend yield, payout ratio and cash-flow coverage — rather than the 0–100 quality-growth score used elsewhere. The read below is a transparent screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are FCF (A) and Rev (B+), while P/E (D) rate weaker.

Is V a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings grades V on a sector-appropriate card — price-to-book, dividend yield, payout and cash-flow coverage — rather than a single quality-growth score. That is driven by FCF (A) and Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Visa Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

How does Bull Rankings grade V?

As a bank, insurer or REIT, V isn't given a quality-growth score — signals like free cash flow, debt-to-equity and P/E don't translate cleanly to a balance-sheet business. Instead it's graded on a sector-appropriate card: price-to-book, dividend yield, payout ratio and operating-cash-flow coverage, where it rates strongest on FCF (A) and Rev (B+) and weakest on P/E (D).

Is V overvalued or undervalued?

We don't publish a discounted-cash-flow value for V, and not because the business is unprofitable. For a lender, insurer or property trust, "free cash flow" measures balance-sheet growth rather than owner earnings — loan originations and repayments run through operating cash flow — so discounting it would produce a confident-looking number with nothing behind it. V is judged on book value, return on equity and income cover instead, which is what the financial-strength card shows.

What are the main risks of investing in V?

Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 16.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Consumer Finance stocks by score

All Financial Services rankings →

Analyze another ticker →