COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

V vs BFH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. V scored 79.0, BFH scored 79.0 — tied at the top.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. BFH's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but V's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
V
Visa Inc.
Credit Services · Financial strength
58.3Fin
$385.45 · $723.6B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
12.7
BFH leads
BFH
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.
Credit Services · Financial strength
71Fin
$100.58 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestBFH7.8x
  • Fastest growthV+14.4%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL58.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.0/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL71.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-10%24%2.8x38xVBFH

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFV$21.2bBFH$2.2b
RevV+14.4%BFH+0.2%
P/EV32.8xBFH7.8x
PEGV1.70BFH2.20
V
BFH
$21.2bA
FCF
$2.2bB
+14.4%B+
Rev
+0.2%C
0.68B
D/E
—
32.8xD
P/E
7.8xA
1.70C+
PEG
2.20C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VVisa Inc.
Credit Services · $385.45 · beta 0.77
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $723.6b. Trading near 52-week high of $386.84 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 37 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $419.36 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 52% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 62% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 95% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 16.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.
Credit Services · $100.58 · beta 1.18
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $3.9b. 12% off the 52-week high of $114.53. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $115.00 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Regulatory capital risk — stricter capital requirements (CCAR, Basel) can force a dividend cut or a capital raise; the largest banks are most exposed because they're held to the tightest standards.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is V or BFH the better stock?

On the Bull Rankings quality-growth score they are level: V and BFH both score 79.0 out of 100. The score blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number, so a tie means the model sees no meaningful edge either way — the pillar breakdown on this page shows where each is actually stronger.

How are V and BFH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.