COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

V vs SYF

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. V scored 79.0, SYF scored 85.0 — SYF leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. SYF's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but V's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
V
Visa Inc.
Credit Services · Financial strength
58.3Fin
$385.45 · $723.6B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
14.7
SYF leads
SYF
Synchrony Financial
Credit Services · Financial strength
73Fin
$72.80 · $23.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSYF7.5x
  • Fastest growthV+14.4%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL58.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.0/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL73.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-10%24%2.5x38xVSYF

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFV$21.2bSYF$9.7b
RevV+14.4%SYF-0.5%
P/EV32.8xSYF7.5x
PEGV1.70SYF0.90
V
SYF
$21.2bA
FCF
$9.7bB+
+14.4%B+
Rev
-0.5%D+
0.68B
D/E
—
32.8xD
P/E
7.5xA
1.70C+
PEG
0.90B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VVisa Inc.
Credit Services · $385.45 · beta 0.77
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $723.6b. Trading near 52-week high of $386.84 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 37 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $419.36 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 52% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 62% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 95% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 16.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
SYFSynchrony Financial
Credit Services · $72.80 · beta 1.34
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $23.7b. 18% off the 52-week high of $88.77. PEG 0.90 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $88.17 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 36% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is SYF or V the better stock?

SYF scores higher: SYF 85.0, V 79.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are SYF and V scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.