Bull Rankings model

Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU) stock analysis

Uranium. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Nuclear & Uranium
★
UUUU
Energy Fuels Inc. · Uranium
14.4Score
$9.96Oct 9 close$2.6B
1Y Target$24.15Analyst consensus · 5 analysts
5Y Target$42.24Compound horizon
10Y Target$75.49Long-dated conviction
FCF-$82mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$82m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+62.5%TTM YoY
A
Revenue +62.5% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.85
C+
D/E 0.85 — above the Energy debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/S*24.9x
D
P/S 24.9x — most expensive decile in Energy (≈95th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 14.4
Quality8.4
Growth50.0
Value7.1
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
64% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability3% · Cgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC-5.2% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Energy Fuels' uranium segment riding the unprecedented demand surge from utilities re‑stocking inventories amid geopolitical supply constraints, driving a 62.5% FY revenue growth and pushing the stock toward the analyst consensus target of $24.15. The company’s diversified REE and heavy mineral sands streams add a beta of 1.57, amplifying upside as broader commodity cycles lift pricing. With a market cap of $3.8 billion and a 52‑week low of $10.69, the upside is anchored in continued uranium price appreciation and the compounding effect of expanding sales volumes.
Moat
Energy Fuels controls a vertically integrated supply chain for uranium, rare earth elements, and heavy mineral sands, from exploration through processing, which creates high switching costs for utility customers that require consistent, low‑cost feedstock. Its ownership of multiple mineral properties across the United States gives it a geographic advantage that rivals cannot quickly replicate, securing a steady pipeline of uranium and vanadium pentoxide for the nuclear and specialty alloy markets.
Risk
The bear case centers on the company's weak financial health: a negative free cash flow of -$82 m and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.85 signal liquidity pressure, while a profit margin of -77.3% underscores ongoing loss generation. Coupled with a high beta of 1.57, any downturn in uranium pricing or a slowdown in REE demand could erode cash flows and force dilution, confirming the model’s “diluting shareholders” signal.
Horizon
1-3 yr $24.15 (5-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $42.24 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $75.49 — return distribution heavily skewed.

UUUU vs the Top Picks average

PillarUUUUBook avgDiff
Quality883-75
Growth5089-39
Value776-69

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-1.4 over 82 daily scores
From 15.8 (Jun 22) → 14.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

UUUU at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD14.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.4GROWTH50.0VALUE7.1
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$10LOW $9.7HIGH $27.9Trading near its 52-week low ($9.7–$27.9).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100UUUU 14.4Ranks above 5% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-51%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+0.0%
Forward EPS estimate$0.49

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect UUUU to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
200
Position size
$1,992
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$7.47
25% below $9.96
$ at risk if stopped
$498.00
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 19.5 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 8, Growth 50, Value 18 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.3GROWTH50.0VALUE17.9

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$11$10.7 LOWHIGH $27.9Trading near its 52-week low ($10.7–$27.9).

Energy Fuels Inc. is a growth‑only play that has just broken through a 62.5 % YoY revenue surge in the quarter ended 2026‑06‑30. That spike is the single most compelling reason to own the stock today. The Bull Rankings model gives it a 19.5/100 score, with Growth 50 eclipsing Quality 8 and Value 18. The growth pillar is the engine; the value pillar tells us the price is already on the expensive side of the uranium sector, and the weak quality pillar reminds us that the business is still maturing. The model signals “Cyclical growth” and “Diluting shareholders,” warning that the upside may be capped if the uranium cycle stalls or if share dilution continues.

The current price of $10.99 sits near the 52‑week low of $10.69 but far from the 52‑week high of $27.9. With a price‑to‑sales ratio of 27.5 and a free‑cash‑flow of ‑$82 m, the stock is not yet a bargain by traditional metrics, yet the revenue growth suggests a potential turnaround. The analyst consensus of $24.15 a year from now, with a target range of $16–$32.5, signals that the market still sees upside, but the consensus is tempered by the negative profit margin of ‑77.3 % and a return‑on‑equity of ‑10.3 %.

In short, the thesis is buy on growth: Energy Fuels is riding a uranium cycle rebound, and the current price reflects only the early stages of that rebound. The upside is limited by the high P/S and the negative cash flow, but the 62.5 % revenue growth is a clear catalyst that the market has not yet fully priced.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-77.3%ROIC-5.2%ROE-10.3%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS2.8%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Energy Fuels operates three distinct segments: Uranium, REE, and HMS. The uranium arm focuses on exploration, recovery, recycling, and sale of uranium mineral properties across the United States. The REE segment produces and sells vanadium pentoxide, rare‑earth elements, and carbonate. HMS delivers heavy mineral sands such as ilmenite, rutile, zircon, and monazite. The company’s customer base spans utilities, nuclear power plants, and industrial buyers of rare earths and heavy minerals. The uranium segment is the primary revenue driver, and its recent 62.5 % YoY growth underscores the sector’s cyclical recovery.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability of Energy Fuels hinges on its asset‑heavy, low‑cost uranium production model. The company’s debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.85 indicates a moderate leverage profile, while the beta of 1.63 reflects the sector’s sensitivity to commodity cycles. However, the negative profit margin of ‑77.3 % and the negative free‑cash‑flow of ‑$82 m reveal that the business is still burning cash to fund exploration and development. The strongest model signal, “Cyclical growth,” suggests that the company can compound earnings when uranium prices rise, but it also warns that the upside is contingent on commodity cycles rather than a sustainable moat.

The company’s advantage lies in its control over the entire value chain—from exploration to sale—allowing it to capture higher margins when the market turns. Competitors cannot replicate this quickly because they lack the same scale of U‑mining assets and the established relationships with U‑consumers. Yet, the high P/S and the negative cash flow mean that any slowdown in the uranium cycle could erode the growth narrative before the company can turn profitable.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$24.2$11TODAY$16 LOWHIGH $32.55 analysts average $24.2, 120% above today's $11. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

The price already assumes a high growth trajectory. With a P/S of 27.5, Energy Fuels is priced on the expensive side of its peers, as indicated by the Value pillar of 18. This absence is telling: the market has not yet priced in a path to positive cash flow. The analyst consensus of $24.15 a year from now implies a 12‑month upside of roughly +75 %, but that target is based on the assumption that revenue growth will continue and that the company will eventually achieve positive cash flow.

The high P/S and the negative cash flow suggest that the price is already reflecting some of the risk that the company will not maintain its growth without a significant uranium price rally.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic argument is the negative profit margin of ‑77.3 %. A margin of this magnitude indicates that the company is still far from profitability, and the negative free‑cash‑flow of ‑$82 m confirms that it is burning capital to fuel growth. If uranium prices fail to rally or if exploration costs rise, the company could see its revenue growth stall while costs continue to climb, pushing the margin deeper into the negative. The “Diluting shareholders” signal reinforces this risk: ongoing share issuances could further dilute earnings per share and dilute the value of existing shareholders.

What would change our mind

  1. Positive free‑cash‑flow: If Energy Fuels reports a free‑cash‑flow of at least $10 m in the next quarter, it would signal a shift from burn‑to‑grow to a more sustainable model, improving the Quality pillar from 8 to a higher score.
  2. Profit margin improvement: A turnaround to a margin of ‑50 % or better would demonstrate that the company can control costs while maintaining growth, addressing the weak Quality pillar.
  3. Reduction in debt‑to‑equity: Bringing the debt‑to‑equity ratio below 0.5 would reduce financial risk and improve the company’s capital structure, potentially raising the Quality score and making the stock less sensitive to the “Diluting shareholders” signal.

If any of these thresholds are crossed, the bullish case would shift from a growth‑only narrative to a more balanced view that includes profitability and financial stability.

Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU): score, valuation & FAQ

Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU) is a Uranium company that scores 14.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while P/S (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is UUUU a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores UUUU 14.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Energy Fuels Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does UUUU score 14.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 50.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 7.1 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. UUUU earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by P/S (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so UUUU is measured against Uranium peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is UUUU overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for UUUU — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in UUUU?

The bear case centers on the company's weak financial health: a negative free cash flow of -$82 m and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.85 signal liquidity pressure, while a profit margin of -77.3% underscores ongoing loss generation. Coupled with a high beta of 1.57, any downturn in uranium pricing or a slowdown in REE demand could erode cash flows and force dilution, confirming the model’s “diluting shareholders” signal.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Coal & Uranium stocks by score

All Energy rankings →

Analyze another ticker →